front page slideshow

Saturday March 22, 2014 Race Release

 

Hanover, PA (03/22/14) – Trail-Way Speedway opened the 2014 racing season with a sunny but windy day race.  “It was windy,” said Arron Spahr after leading the entire 600cc Micro Sprint feature, “and the track was slick.”  But it didn’t affect Spahr’s ability to hold his line and even pull away from the rest of the field. 

Spahr started on the pole, had great restarts, and was never seriously challenged for the lead.  There was a battle for the second spot during the second half of the race between Kameron Morral and Tyler Walton.  Morral crossed the finish line in second 1.56 seconds behind Spahr with Walton crossing third.  Defending track champion Jim Young and David Holbrook completed the top five. 

Mike Rutherford was running fourth when he and two other cars got together, causing Rutherford to flip in turn one of lap 6.  Rutherford took a few minutes before getting out of the car, but was able to exit the machine on his own.

Arron Spar and Jim Young picked up heat wins for the 17 600cc Micro Sprints.

 

Mike Rutherford came back less than a half hour after flipping in the 600cc feature to skillfully claim the 20-lap Mason-Dixon 270cc Micro Sprint feature.  “We weren’t the best car out there,” explained a sore Rutherford in victory lane, “the best car [Brian Marriot] got caught up in a wreck.”

Brian Marriott led the first 12 laps and pulled away from the field.  Unfortunately, as Marriott caught the rear of the field, a car spun in turn two right in front of Marriott.  Marriott tried to go to the outside, but slid into the outside wall ending his afternoon.  This handed the lead to polesitter, Cory Myers.

On the restart, there was a four car battle for the lead.  The leaders were three wide at the exit of turn 4.  Richie Hartman led lap 13 at the line, but Rutherford came from fifth to lead off turn two.  Rutherford pulled away from the field over the final 7 laps to win by 2.38 seconds over Hartman.  Mike Boyer, Robert Blumenshine, and Mike Coen rounded out the top five.

Mike Rutherford and Brian Marriott claimed heat wins for the 16 Mason-Dixon 270cc Micro Sprints on hand.

 

Chris Spidle started on the pole and led all 20 laps in the Central PA Legends Car feature.  “That was the longest 20 laps,” exclaimed Spidle, “everyone wanted to be on the bottom for the day race.”  Spidle was able to hold that line throughout the race despite late race challenges from fellow front row starter, Lucas Montgomery. 

“These [Legends drivers] are amazing,” said Spidle after exiting his Red Lion Chevrolet sponsored #09, “Montgomery is one of the cleanest drivers I’ve raced with.  [Montgomery] had several opportunities to pass me and he didn’t.”  Montgomery tried several times to sneak to the inside of Spidle, but was never able made the pass for the lead. 

Bill Diehl was credited with second with Chad Earnst, Montgomery, and Harlon Leppo completing the top five.

Central PA Legends heat winners were Travis McClelland and Robert Stough.  Stough flew through the air during a late race caution involving Chris Transeau, Richard Miller, and Mike Gable.

 

Justin Whittall bested the ACMS 600cc Stock Micro Sprint field when he claimed his first feature win and created a 20-lap track record.  The young driver inherited the lead on lap 5 when Gunnar Layton blew a motor while leading.

Whittall was unchallenged for the remainder of the event finishing all 20 laps in 5 minutes, 48.69 seconds.  Brent Sparks and Timothy Glackin crossed second and third.

Gunnar Layton claimed the heat for the ACMS 600cc Stock Micro Sprints.

 

Tomorrow (3/23), Trail-Way Speedway will host an A.M.A. sanctioned Motorcycle Short Track event.  Gates open at 9:30 a.m. and racing begins at 1 p.m.

Next Saturday (3/29), Trail-Way will host the 600cc, 270cc, and ACMS 600cc Micro Sprints and the Limited Stocks.  Gates open at 10:00 a.m. with racing beginning at 1:00 p.m.

Friday (4/1), will be opening night at Trail-Way Speedway for the 358 Sprint Cars.  Also on the schedule are the Limited Stocks, Street Stocks, and Central PA Legends Cars.  Gates open at 5:30 p.m. and racing begins at 7:30 p.m. 

 

For all the latest news and related information from Trail-Way Speedway, fans are reminded to visit the speedway website at www.trail-wayspeedway.com. The complete story and agate from each race night is posted shortly after the final checkered falls.

 


Trail-Way Speedway                                                                                    March 22, 2014

RACE RESULTS

 

600cc Micro Sprints

Feature (20 Laps)

1. 16-Arron Spahr; 2. 880-Kameron Morral; 3. 14T-Tyler Walton; 4. 8-Jim Young; 5. 17D-David Holbrook; 6. 13-Bo Gordon; 7. 12-Joe Kay; 8. 14K-Hannah Riser; 9. 84-Colton Laughman; 10. 4-Ken Leese; 11. 17-Brad Weber; 12. 4C-Cheyenne Topper; 13. 77-Larry Thompson; 14. 14S-Bret Cronrath; 15. 77X-Ben Houtz(DNF); 16. 7H-Mike Rutherford(DNF); 17. 1-Shawn Seifert(DNF). No Time.

Lap Leaders- Arron Spahr (1-20).

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 16-Arron Spahr; 2. 14S-Bret Cronrath; 3. 7H-Mike Rutherford; 4. 7H-Mike Rutherford; 5. 77X-Ben Houtz; 6. 12-Joe Kay; 7. 13-Bo Gordon; 8. 17D-David Holbrook; 9. 4-Ken Leese.  Time 2:09.50.

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 8-Jim Young; 2. 77-Larry Thompson; 3. 17-Brad Weber; 4. 880-Kameron Morral; 5. 14K-Hannah Riser; 6. 1-Shawn Seifert; 7. 84-Colton Laughman(DNF); 8. 4C-Cheyenne Topper(DNF). Time 2:10.16.

 

                                                                  Mason-Dixon 270cc Micro Sprints

Feature (20 Laps)

1. 5K-Mike Rutherford; 2. 39-Richie Hartman; 3. 52-Mike Boyer; 4. 21T-Robert Blumenshine; 5. 6-Mike Coen; 6. 21-Jim Myers; 7. 12K-Teddy Volz; 8. 99-Joe Trone, Jr.(DNF); 9. 20-Cory Myers(DNF); 10. 72K-Cory Shissler(DNF); 11. 22-Michael Boer(DNF); 12. 09-John Horton(DNF); 13. 18-Brian Marriott(DNF); 14. 27-Taylor Shissler(DNF); 15. 8-Jim Still(DNF); 16. 58-Steven Cox(DNF). No Time.

Lap Leaders- Brian Marriott (1-12); Richie Hartman (13); Mike Rutherford (14-20).

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 5K-Mike Rutherford; 2. 8-Jim Still; 3. 58-Steven Cox; 4. 21T-Robert Blumenshine; 5. 20-Cory Myers; 6. 72K-Cory Shissler; 7. 27-Taylor Shissler; 8. 21-Jim Myers. Time 2:13.44.

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 18-Brian Marriott; 2. 22-Michael Boer; 3. 52-Mike Boyer; 4. 39-Richie Hartman; 5. 6-Mike Coen; 6. 12K-Teddy Volz; 7. 09-John Horton; 8. 99-Joe Trone, Jr. (DNF). No Time.

 

Central PA Legends Cars

Feature (20 Laps)

1. 09-Chris Spidle; 2. 53-Bill Diehl; 3. 85-Chad Earnst; 4. 15-Lucas Montgomery; 5. 15H-Harlon Leppo; 6. 13-Jacob Feltch; 7. 70-John Hall; 8. 7-C.J. Quirk; 9. 51-Travis McClelland; 10. 79-Ed Trump; 11. 8CR-Mason Chaney; 12. 6-Bill Foster; 13. 76-Randy Minich; 14. 56-Mike Gable; 15. 18-Chris Transeau(DNF); 16. 07-Robert Stough(DNF); 17. 38-Richard Miller(DNF); 18. X-Justice Forbes(DNF);

19. 44-Scott Gobrecht(DNF); 20. 93-David Miller(DNF); DNS: 5-Scott Houdeshall; 0-Greg Burd; 97H-George Hanson. No Time.

Lap Leaders- Chris Spidle (1-20).

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 51-Travis McClelland; 2. 53-Bill Diehl; 3. 56-Mike Gable; 4. 85-Chad Earnst; 5. 15H-Harlon Leppo; 6. 18-Chris Transeau; 7. 76-Randy Minich; 8. 79-Ed Trump; 9. 8CR-Mason Chaney; 10. 0-Greg Burd; 11. 44-Scott Gobrecht(DNF). No Time.

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 07-Robert Stough; 2. 15-Lucas Montgomery; 3. 38-Richard Miller; 4. 09-Chris Spidle; 5. 5-Scott Houdeshall; 6. 70-John Hall; 7. 13-Jacob Feltch; 8. 7-C.J. Quirk; 9. 93-David Miller; 10. 6-Bill Foster; 11. X-Justice Forbes(DNF). No Time.

 

ACMS 600cc Micro Sprints

Feature (20 Laps)

1. 67-Justin Whittall; 2. 41-Brent Sparks; 3. 71-Timothy Glacken; 4. 5-Sean Garman(3 laps down); 5. 88-Michael Zimmerman; 6. 36D-Gunnar Layton(DNF); DNS: 1- Devin Garman; 69-Tom Whittall; 89-Lance Yeager. Time 5:48.69.

Lap Leaders- Gunnar Layton (1-4); Justin Whittail (5-20).

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 36D-Gunnar Layton; 2. 67-Justin Whittall; 3. 1-Devin Garman; 4. 41-Brent Sparks(DNF); 5.71-Timothy Glacken(DNF); 6. 88-Michael Zimmerman(DNF); 7.69-Tom Whittall(DNF); DNS: 89-Lance Yeager; 5-Sean Garman. No Time.