front page slideshow

Friday July 4, 2014 Race Release

Hanover, PA (07/04/14) –It was Robbie Kendall’s night at Trail-Way Speedway Friday night.

            Kendall started on the pole and drove away from the field in the 25-lap “358” sprint car feature, crossing under the checkered flag less than a half-second off the track record in a non-stop time of 6 minutes, 4.47 seconds for his third win of the year at the McSherrystown oval.

            “These guys had this thing hooked up tonight,” said Kendall upon exiting the Mike Parris-owned Turning Stone Resort & Casino/Vermeer Mid-Atlantic/Wurtzer’s Garage #55 in victory lane, “We tore cars up the last two times out, and it’s just a pleasure to finish one.”

            The Auto Racing Club of Hagerstown night feature saw Kendall and Ryan Wilson start on the front row.  Kendall grabbed the lead at the outset and never looked back.

            “We caught lapped cars at the right time tonight,” said Kendall. 

            And lapped cars there were, with only six of the 16 sprinters finishing on the lead lap.

            Wilson ran second until slipping in turns one and two and losing the runner-up spot to third-starting Dwight Leppo, who finished a career-best second at the finish. 

            Four-time winner and Trail-Way points leader Brad McClelland started sixth and was challenging Leppo for second when he dove into the infield on lap 21.

            That put Wilson back in third, and that’s where he finished, with Jeff Rohrbaugh crossing fourth in the Shane Smith #00 and last week’s winner Isaac Sneeringer rounding out the top five.  The other car on the lead lap was Seth Kearchner.

            Heats for the “358” sprint cars were won by McClelland and Sneeringer.

 

            Dan Furman raced to his third win of the year in the 20-lap street stock feature.

            Furman started seventh and took the lead from outside front row starter David Johnson on lap four. 

            Last week’s winner Michael Goodwin started last in the 11-car field and caught Larry Landis for second on the ninth lap.  Pat McClane moved past Landis for third on the same lap, but then lost an axle and wheel on lap 16, handing the spot back over to Landis, who held the spot the rest of the way.

            Fourth and fifth were ninth-starting Chad Stine and Joey Harrison.

            Qualifiers for the street stocks were won by Landis and Jeremy Stremmel.

 

            Scott Rickrode started on the pole and led every lap of the 15-lap Penn-Mar Vintage Race Car Club’s Les Coghill Memorial.  

            Curt Neiman, Rick Pastor, Pete Cobb, and Mark Rickrode rounded out the top five.

            It was a perfect night for Rickrode, who also won the lone qualifier for the eight vintage cars.

 

            Brothers Jason and Matt Chronister finished first and second in the 15-lap limited stock feature.

            It was Jason’s first win of the year.  He started sixth and took the lead from outside front row starter Justin Oberlin on lap three.  Brother Matt started 12th and took second from Cody Klinedinst on the next-to-last lap.  Klinedinst, with heavy smoke pouring from the car, faded to fifth at the end.

            Ricky Weaver, Jr. crossed third, with Tom Senseney, Jr. fourth.

            Heats for the 18 limited stocks were won by Senseney and Aaron Levin.

 

 

Next Friday (7/11), Trail-Way Speedway will host the 358 Sprint Cars, Limited Stocks, Street Stocks, 600cc Micros and ACMS 600 Micros.  Gates open at 5:30 p.m. and racing begins at 7:30 p.m. 

 

For all the latest news and related information from Trail-Way Speedway, fans are reminded to visit the speedway website at www.trail-wayspeedway.com.  The complete story and agate from each race night is posted shortly after the final checkered falls.

 


Trail-Way Speedway                                                                         July 4, 2014

RACE RESULTS

 

358 Sprint Cars

Feature (25 Laps)

1. 55 Robert Kendall; 2. 4 Dwight Leppo; 3. 29 Ryan Wilson; 4. 45 Jeff Rohrbaugh; 5. 19Z Isaac Sneeringer; 6. 30 Seth Kearchner; 7. 64 Randy Whisler; 8. 75 Todd Berkheimer; 9. 2 Dennis Gross; 10. 19D Wyatt Hinkle; 11. 3J Cory Thornton; 12. 6R Brad Mc Clelland; 13. 9 Dalton Dietrich; 14. 10 Zach Euculano; 15. 90 Tyler Templin; 16. 66A Cody Fletcher. Time- 6:04.47 No Time.

Lap Leaders- Kendall (1-25)

 

Heat 1 (10 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 6R Brad McClelland; 2. 4 Dwight Leppo; 3. 10 Zach Euculano; 4. 55 Robert Kendall; 5. 75 Todd Berkheimer; 6. 90 Tyler Templin; 7. 19D Wyatt Hinkle DNF; 8. 66A Cody Fletcher DNS. Time – 2:24.72.

 

Heat 2 (10 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 19Z Isaac Sneeringer; 2. 45 Jeff Rohrbaugh; 3. 29 Ryan Wilson; 4. 30 Seth Kearchner; 5. 3J Cory Thornton; 6. 9 Dalton Dietrich; 7. 2 Dennis Gross; 8. 64 Randy Whisler DNF.  No Time.

 

Limited Stocks

Feature (15 Laps)

1. 38 Jason Chronister; 2. 81 Matt Chronister; 3. 21 Ricky Weaver Jr; 4. 1 Tom Senseney Jr; 5. 99 Cody Klinedenst; 6. 41 Robert Wellman; 7. 88 Justin Oberlin; 8. 10 Aaron Levin; 9. 16 Julio Perez; 10. 15 Lee Redman; 11. 00 Keith Dorsey II; 12. 69 Robbie Carroll; 13. 50 Tim O’Sheehan; 14. 98 Travis Brown; 15. 89 Wesley Miller; 16. 94 Kenny Startzman; 17. 32 Jeff Foster DNS; 18. 29 Mike Wolf DNS.  No Time.

Lap Leaders-Justin Oberlin (1-2); Jason Chronister (3-15)

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 1 Tom Senseney Jr; 2. 38 Jason Chronister; 3. 88 Justin Oberlin; 4. 69 Robbie Carroll; 5. 50 Tim O’Sheehan; 6. 00 Keith Dorsey II; 7. 16 Julio Perez DNF; 8. 32 Jeff Foster DNF; 9. 89 Wesley Miller DNF. Time 2:12:19.

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 10 Aaron Levin; 2. 94 Kenny Startzman; 3. 99 Cody Klinedenst; 4. 21 Ricky Weaver Jr; 5. 81 Matt Chronister; 6. 98 Travis Brown; 7. 41 Robert Wellman; 8. 15 Lee Redman; 9. 29 Mike Wolf DNF. Time – 2:13.41

 

Penn-Mar Vintage Cars

Feature (20 Laps)

1. 4 Scott Rickrode; 2. U2 Curt Neiman; 3. 6 Rick Pastor; 4. 65 Pete Cobb; 5. 1 Mark rickrode; 6. 37 Alan Pahulick; 7. 00 Gary Becker; 8. 97 Brian Gagliardo DNS.  Time -5:02.56 (establishes track record)

Lap Leaders- Scott Rickrode (1-15)

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 4 Scott Rickrode; 2. U2 Curt Neiman; 3. 6 Rick Pastor; 4. 97 Brian Gagliardo; 5. 65 Pete Cobb; 6. 1 Mark Rickrode; 7. 00 Gary Becker; 8. 37 Alan Pahulick DNF.  No Time.


 

 

 

Street Stocks

Feature (20 Laps)

1. 5M Dan Furman; 2. 33 Michael Goodwin; 3. 3 Larry Landis; 4. 2 Chad Stine; 5. 99 Joey Harrison; 6. 40K David Johnson; 7. 28 Kelly Seal III; 8. 55 Patrick Mc Clane; 9. 6 Cory Weishaar; 10. 17 Brian Blank Jr; 11. 8 Jeremy Stremmel.  No Time.

Lap Leaders- David Johnson (1-3); Dan Furman (4-20)

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 3 Larry Landis; 2. 5M Dan Furman; 3. 33 Michael Goodwin; 4. 99 Joey Harrison; 5. 17 Brian Blank Jr; 6. 6 Cory Weishaar.  No Time.

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 8 Jeremy Stremmel; 2. 55 Patrick McClane; 3. 28 Kelly Seal III; 4. 40K David Johnson; 5. 2 Chad Stine.  Time 2:49:75.