front page slideshow

Friday August 15, 2014 Race Release

Hanover, PA (08/15/14) –“Finally.  Finally!!”

So said former micro-sprint driver Seth Kearchner after scoring his first career “358” sprint car win in the 25-lap feature event at Trail-Way Speedway Friday night.

“I’ve learned through the years to run my own pace,” said Kearchner, “And tonight I ran at my own pace.”

Kearchner’s pace was quick enough to dominate the race.  The Fairfield driver started on the pole and led every lap, while several big guns in the field had their troubles.

Trail-way points leader Brad McClelland started 12th and advanced through the field to sixth before getting involved in a three-car spin into the infield off the back stretch of lap 14.  Dwight Leppo (who was running fifth) and the lapped car of Wyatt Hinkle were also involved, and all three were able to restart at the rear.  McClelland changed a flat tire and came through the field to earn a hard charger sixth place finish.

Three-time winner Isaac Sneeringer was scheduled to start on the front row but had to go to the rear after diving in the pits before the start to connect a loose wire.  He came back through the field to finish fifth.

Invader Kevin Nouse started third and finished there, with Robbie Kendall starting fourth and finishing second.

“It’s really special when you win a race with McClelland, Kendall, Sneeringer, and Nouse in the field,” said Kearchner, “This is something.  I haven’t even won a heat race this year!”

Jeff Halligan finished fourth.

Heats for the 13 “358” sprinters were won by Randy Whisler and Kendall.

Cody Fletcher was uninjured in a spectacular flip in turn one of his qualifying event, and was unable to start the feature.

 

Bill Diehl was the winner of the 20-lap Central PA Legends feature.  Diehl started third and took the lead from Bob Stough on lap 13.  He led the rest of the way, with ninth-starting Scott Houdeshall catching Stough for second with one lap to go.  Stough settled for third, with Lucas Montgomery and Bill Foster completing the top five.

Heats for the 13 Legends were won by Stough and Chris Transeau.


 

 

 

Michael Goodwin came from sixth starting spot to win his second Trail-Way race of the year in the street stock division.  Goodwin took the lead from Joey Harrison on lap two and dominated the rest of the way, crossing six seconds ahead of Dan Furman, who ran the second half of the race with a right front tire going down.

Chad Stine, David Johnson, and Kelly Seal completed the top five.

The race saw the return of Craig Wagaman, who dropped out with a flat tire on lap two, returned to action after making a quick tire change, and then stopping in a plume of steam on turn four of lap 11, ending his night.

Heats for the 11 street stocks were won by Wagaman and Todd Miller.

 

Points leader Matt Chronister raced to his sixth win of the year in the 15-lap limited stock feature.

Chronister started ninth and took the lead from front row starter Aaron Levin on lap six.  He led the rest of the way despite heavy late-race pressure from 11th-starting Cory Weishaar, who actually came from the back after a front stretch spin on lap three.

Tom Senseney (who started 14th), 13th-starting Wesley Kellison, and 12th-starting Shane Miller rounded out the top five.

Heats for the 20 limited stocks were won by Weishaar and Levin.

 

 

 

Next Friday (8/22), Trail-Way will host opening night of the two-night Trail-Way/Lincoln  Shootout for 358 sprint cars, the Precise Racing Products 358 Late Models, Limited Stocks, and 600cc Micro Sprints.  Gates open at 5:30 p.m. and racing begins at 7:30 p.m. 

 

For all the latest news and related information from Trail-Way Speedway, fans are reminded to visit the speedway website at www.trail-wayspeedway.com. The complete story and agate from each race night is posted shortly after the final checkered falls.

 


Trail-Way Speedway                                                                                    August 15, 2014

RACE RESULTS

 

358 Sprint Cars

Feature (25 Laps)

1. 30-Seth Kearchner; 2. 55-Robbie Kendall; 3. 4R-Kevin Nouse; 4. 45H-Jeffrey Halligan; 5. 19Z-Isaac Sneeringer; 6. 6R-Brad McClelland(Hard Charger); 7. 4-Dwight Leppo; 8. 64-Randy Whisler; 9. 7m-Tyler Buchenauer; 10. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle; 11. 5A-Brian Allman(DNF); 12. 00-Chris Frank(DNF); DNS: 66A-Cody Fletcher. No Time.

Lap Leaders- Seth Kearchner (1-25).

 

Heat 1 (10 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 64-Randy Whisler; 2. 4R-Kevin Nouse; 3. 6R-Brad McClelland; 4. 7M-Tyler Buchenauer; 5. 00-Chris Frank; 6. 5A-Brian Allman; 7. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle.  Time 2:26.25.

 

Heat 2 (10 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 55-Robbie Kendall; 2. 19Z-Isaac Sneeringer; 3. 30-Seth Kearchner; 4. 4-Dwight Leppo; 5. 45H-Jeffrey Halligan; 6. 66-Cody Fletcher(DNF). Time 2:25.03.

 

Central PA Legends Cars

Feature (20 Laps)

1. 53-Bill Diehl; 2. 5-Scott Houdeshell; 3. 07-Bob Stough; 4. 15-Lucas Montgomery; 5. 6-Bill Foster; 6. 51-Travis McClelland; 7. 8CR-Mason Chaney; 8. 18-Chris Transeau; 9. 35-Keith Haring; 10. 19-Travis Perry; 11. X-Justice Forbes; 12. 9-Rick Hartwig; 13. 33-Chris Ward (DNF). No time. 
Lap Leaders- Bob Stough (1-12); Bill Diehl (13-20).

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 07-Robert Stough; 2. 53-Bill Diehl; 3. 15-Lucas Montgomery; 4. 51-Travis McClelland; 5. 5-Scott Houdeshell; 6. 35-Keith Haring; 7. 19-Travis Perry.  Time 2:40.87.

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 18-Chris Transeau; 2. 6-Bill Foster; 3. 8CR-Mason Chaney; 4. 9-Rick Hartwig; 5. X-Justice Forbes; 6. 33-Chris Ward.  No Time.

 

Street Stocks

Feature (20 Laps)

1. 33-Michael Goodwin; 2. 5M-Dan Furman; 3. 2-Chad Stine; 4. 40K-David Johnson; 5. 28-Kelly Seal, III; 6. 6T-Todd Miller; 7. 8-Jeremy Stremmel (DNF); 8. 1J-Eric Johnson (DNF); 9. 7M-Craig Wagaman (DNF); 10. 99-Joey Harrison (DNF); 11. 17-Brian Blank, Jr. (DNF). No time. 

Lap Leaders- Joey Harrison (1); Michael Goodwin (2-20).

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 7M-Craig Wagaman; 2. 33-Michael Goodwin; 3. 99-Joey Harrison; 4. 40K-David Johnson; 5. 17-Brian Blank, Jr.(DNF); 6. 5M-Dan Furman(DNF).  Time 2:40.44.

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 6T-Todd Miller; 2. 2-Chad Stine; 3. 28-Kelly Seal III; 4. ; DNS: 1J-Eric Johnson.  Time 2:42.03.

 

 

Limited Stocks

Feature (15 Laps)

1. 81-Matt Chronister; 2. 37-Cory Weishaar; 3. 1-Tom Senseney, Jr.; 4. 20-Wes Kellison; 5. 39-Shane Miller; 6. 16-Julio Perez; 7. 10-Aaron Levin; 8. 99-Cody Klinedinst; 9. 55-Kory Shorb; 10. 88-Justin Oberlin; 11. 29-Mike Wolf; 12. 38-Jason Chronister (DNF); 13. 69-Robbie Carroll (DNF); 14. 95-Kyle Rohrbaugh (DNF); 15. 41-Robert Wellman (DNF); 16. 21-Ricky Weaver, Jr. (DNF); 17. 89-Wes Miller (DNF); 18. 51-Shannon Weaver (DNF); 19. 92-Terry Hartlaub (DNF); 20. 32-Jeff Foster (DNS). No time.

Lap Leaders- Aaron Levin (1-5); Matt Chronister (6-15).

 

Heat 1 (6 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 37-Cory Weishaar; 2. 51-Shannon Weaver; 3. 69-Robbie Carroll; 4. 41-Robert Wellman; 5. 99-Cody Klinedinst; 6. 89-Wes Miller; 7. 95-Kyle Rohrbaugh; 8. 20-Wes Kellison (DNF); 9. 21-Ricky Weaver, Jr. (DNF); DNS: 16-Julio Perez. Time 2:03.22.

 

Heat 2 (6 Laps/All to Qualify)

 

1. 10-Aaron Levin; 2. 39-Shane Miller; 3. 81-Matt Chronister; 4. 92-Terry Hartlaub; 5. 38-Jason Chronister; 6. 55-Kory Shorb; 7. 1-Tom Senseney, Jr.; 8. 29-Mike Wolf; 9. 88-Justin Chronister; 10. 32-Jeff Foster.  Time 2:08.09.