Saturday May 12th, 2012 Race Release

DIETZ CLAIMS SECOND WIN IN A ROW IN 600s;

LAUGHMAN CLAIMS 28TH CAREER WIN IN 270s;

ROCHELLE HOLDS OFF HENRY TO CLAIM LEGENDS WIN;

SHOFF TAKES STRICTLY STOCKS; WEAVER WINS SCRAMBLE

 

HanoverPA (05/12/12) – “I’ll tell you what, they better be scared now!” exclaimed Chase Dietz after exiting his J&K Salvage sponsored #89 600cc Micro Sprint in victory lane, “ That was awesome!”

Dietz charged from his twelfth starting spot to take the fourth spot on lap six of the 20-lap feature.  Dietz got by Brad Weber for third on lap 17 and then set his sights on race-long leader Bo Gordon and Todd Hoover who was running second. 

Hoover challenged Gordon throughout the race, but finally got close enough to make the pass with three laps remaining.  Hoover dove to the bottom in turn two and got his nose under Gordon while trying to make the pass for the lead.  Hoover caught the berm and bounced on his side before landing back on all four wheels slowing the field for the first time on lap 19. 

For the restart, Dietz lined up on Gordon’s tail.  Dietz took his machine to the bottom in turn one and took the lead from Gordon.

Dietz crossed the finish line first, .72 seconds ahead of Gordon to claim his second win in a row.  Weber, Josh Mehring, and Jeremy Glass completed the top five.  Sixth through tenth were JD Harman, Colton Laughman, David Holbrook, Hannah Riser, and Larry Thompson.

Heats for the 18 600cc Micro Sprints were won by Brett Widener and Bo Gordon, Jr.

 

In the 20-lap 270cc Micro Sprint feature, Bill Laughman battled with polesitter and race long leader Chad Myers for ten laps before Laughman was able to take the lead on lap seventeen.  Laughman dedicated his 28th career Trail-Way 270cc Micro Sprint win to his son, Kinser who recently celebrated a birthday.

Laughman started fourth and was running third at the completion of the first lap.  Laughman followed Jim Still, who was running second, until Laughman took the runner-up spot on lap seven. 

Laughman’s Fastenal/ Rustic Hair Salon sponsored #2 crossed the finish line 1.19 seconds ahead of Myers.  Still finished third with Brian Marriott and Nik Gower completing the top five.

Sixth through tenth were Steven Cox, Cory Myers, Matt Campbell, Lyle Stroman, and Colton Young.

Heats winners for the 17 270cc Micro Sprints were Chad Myers and Cory Myers.

 

Jason Rochelle held off race long challenges from Tim Henry to claim the win in the 20-lap Central PA Legends feature. 

Rochelle started on the pole and led 19 out of 20 laps in his first appearance in a Legend Car at Trail-Way this season.  Henry started fourth and was right on Rochelle’s rear bumper the entire race.  The only lap Henry was able to get by Rochelle was the 18th lap which Henry led. But Rochelle took the top spot back going into the first turn. 

The top two, Rochelle and Henry, had more than a straightaway lead over the third place car of Bill Diehl at the finish.  Diehl claimed the third spot from Richard Miller on lap 14, but the leaders were too far ahead for Diehl to catch them.

Miller crossed fourth 12th-starting Greg Burd rounding out the top five.  John Hall finished sixth, with Jacob Feltch coming from 16th-starting spot to cross seventh.  Feltch was awarded the Hard Charger award for passing the most cars in the Friday and Saturday night races combined (a total of 14 cars).  Eighth through tenth were Randy Minich, Chad Earnst, and Ed Trump.

Bill Diehl and Jason Rochelle picked up the heat wins for the 18 Central PA Legends Cars.

 

In the 12-lap Scramble Car feature, Ricky Weaver, Jr. took the lead from Tyler Gastley on lap three.  Two laps later, Michael Kolodiej, Jr. passed Weaver for the top spot.  On lap nine, Kolodiej slowed giving Weaver the opportunity to take the lead for good.  Brad Kress crossed second, Justin Oberlin third and Kolodiej fourth.

 

Alan Shoff started on the pole and led every lap in the12-lap Strictly Stock feature.  Eighth-starting Justin Oberlin made late race challenges on Shoff, but was never able to make the pass.  Oberlin crossed second with 11th-starting Wes Kellison third.

 

Next Friday (5/18), Trail-Way Speedway will host the 358 Sprint Cars, Extreme Stocks, and Limited Stocks.  It is also a Fantasy Fan Contest night.  Gates open at 5:30 p.m. and racing begins at 7:30 p.m. 

Next Saturday (5/19), Trail-Way will host the 600cc and 270cc Micro Sprints.  Also on the schedule are the Limited Stocks, Scramble Cars, and Strictly Stocks.  Gates open at 4:30 p.m.with racing beginning at 6:30 p.m.

 

For all the latest news and related information from Trail-Way Speedway, fans are reminded to visit the speedway website at www.trail-wayspeedway.com. The complete story and agate from each race night is posted shortly after the final checkered falls.

 

RACE RESULTS

 

600cc Micro Sprints

Feature (20 Laps)

1. 89-Chase Dietz; 2. 13-Bo Gordon; 3. 17-Brad Weber; 4. 58-Josh Mehring; 5. 10-Jeremy Glass; 6. 12-JD Harman; 7. 84-Colton Laughman; 8. 17D-David Holbrook; 9. 14K-Hannah Riser; 10. 77-Larry Thompson; 11. 30S-Brian Sherrill; 12. 88-Brett Widener(DNF); 13. 19-ToddHoover(DNF); 14. 10W-Spencer Wassilewski(1 lap down); 15. 11D-Mike Duncan, Jr.(1 lap down); 16. 29-Nik Gower(DNF); 17. 1-Shawn Seifert(DNF). No Time.

Lap Leaders- Bo Gordon (1-19), Chase Dietz (20).

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 88-Brent Widener; 2. 19-Todd Hoover; 3. 84-Colton Laughman; 4. 1-Shawn Seifert; 5. 12-JD Harman; 6. 10W-Spencer Wassilewski; 7. 11D-Mike Duncan, Jr.; 8. 29-Nik Gower; 9. 8-Jim Young(DNF).  Time 2:03.97.

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 13-Bo Gordon, Jr.; 2. 17-Brad Weber; 3. 10-Jeremy Glass; 4. 58-Josh Mehring; 5. 89-Chase Dietz; 6. 17D-David Holbrook; 7. 77-Larry Thompson; 8. 14K-Hannah Riser; 9. 30S-Brian Sherrill.  Time 2:01.03.

 

270cc Micro Sprints

Feature (20 Laps)

1. 2-Bill Laughman; 2. 32-Chad Myers; 3. 8-Jim Still; 4. 18-Biran Marriott; 5. 10-Nik Gower; 6. 58-Steven Cox; 7. 20-Cory Myers; 8. 16-Matt Campbell; 9. 3S-Lyle Stroman; 10. 17-Colton Young; 11. 22J-Angela Caruso; 12. 12K-Teddy Volz(DNF); 13. 75X-Steve Bull(DNF); 14. 29K-Broc Lawrence(DNF); 15. 22-Michael Boer(DNF); 16. 2S-Chris Kennedy(DNF); 17. 82-Joe Long, Jr.(DNF). No Time.

Lap Leaders- Chad Myers (1-16), Bill Laughman (17-20).

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 32-Chad Myers; 2. 8-Jim Still; 3. 58-Steven Cox; 4. 16-Matt Campbell; 5. 2S-Chris Kennedy; 6. 22-Michael Boer; 7. 75X-Steve Bull; 8. 12K-Teddy Volz; 9. 82-Joe Long, Jr.(DNF). No Time.

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 20-Cory Myers; 2. 2-Bill Laughman; 3. 18-Brian Marriott; 4. 10-Nik Gower; 5. 3S-Lyle Stroman; 6. 17-Colton Young; 7. 29K-Broc Lawrence; DNS: 22J-Angela Caruso.  Time 2:07.75.

 

Central PA Legends Cars

Feature (20 Laps)

1. 48-Jason Rochelle; 2. 94T-Tim Henry; 3. 53-Bill Diehl; 4. 38-Richard Miller; 5. 21-Greg Burd; 6. 49-John Hall; 7. 13-Jacob Feltch; 8. 76-Randy Minich; 9. 85-Chad Earnst; 10. 79-Ed Trump; 11. 60-John Kerchner; 12. 86-Dave Miller; 13. 93-David Miller(DNF); 14. 55-Greg Martz(DNF); 15. 3M-Chris McKinney(DNF); 16. 07-Robert Stough(DNF); 17. 44-Scott Gobrecht(DNF); DNS: 9-Rick Hartwig. No Time.

Lap Leaders- Jason Rochelle (1-17.19-20), Tim Henry (18).

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 53-Bill Diehl; 2. 3M-Chris McKinney; 3. 76-Randy Minich; 4. 79-Ed Trump; 5. 55-Greg Martz; 6. 85-Chad Earnst; 7. 60-John Kerchner; 8. 93-David Miller; DNS: 9-Rick Hartwig. No Time.

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 48-Jason Rochelle; 2. 44-Scott Gobrecht; 3. 94T-Tim Henry; 4. 07-Robert Stough; 5. 38-Richard Miller; 6. 21-Greg Burd; 7. 49-John Hall; 8. 13-Jacob Feltch; 9. 86-Dave Miller.  Time 2:38.09.

 

Scramble Cars

Feature (12 Laps)

1. 81-Ricky Weaver, Jr.; 2. 56-Brad Kress; 3. 88-Justin Oberlin; 4. 11-Michael Kolodiej, Jr.; 5. 39-Tyler Gastley(DNF); 6. 89-Ryan Smith(DNF); 7. 16-Julio Perez(DNF); 8. 29-Wayne Kopp(DNF).  No Time.

Lap Leaders- Tyler Gastley (1-2), Ricky Weaver, Jr. (3-4, 9-12), Michael Kolodiej, Jr. (5-8).

 

Strictly Stocks

Feature (12 Laps)

1. 22-Alan Shoff; 2. 88-Justin Oberlin; 3. 21-Wes Kellison; 4. 98-Lee Redman; 5. 0-Randy Crunkilton; 6. 28-Dale Arnold; 7. 70-Jimmy Tyson; 8. 75-Bob Fox, Jr.; 9. 44-Ricky Burnham; 10. 4-Curtis Creamer; 11. 13-Joshua Spangler(DNF); 12. 68-Pat Reindollar(DNF); DNS: 04-Steven Alban, Jr. 17-Travis Brown. No Time.

Lap Leaders- Alan Shoff (1-12).

Education - This is a contributing Drupal Theme
Design by WeebPal.