Saturday April 14, 2012 Race Release

DIETZ FASTEST IN 600CC MICROS; COX WINS 270 WITH BORROWED MOTOR;  

BRIAN MADY DOMINATES XCEL 600 MODIFIEDS;  

KELLISON WINS STRICTLY STOCKS; RYAN SMITH BESTS SCRAMBLE  

 

   Hanover ,  PA   (04/14/12) – “I figured I would be the only one to go to the top.” explained Chase Dietz after exiting his J&K Salvage sponsored #89 600cc Micro Sprint in victory lane at Trail-Way Speedway.

Dietz started sixth and took the car to the outside of polesitter and race long leader Jeremy Glass to take the lead on lap 5 of the 20-lap feature.  Once he took the lead, Dietz never looked back.  By lap 15, Dietz had a 7.38 second lead over Bo Gordon, who had passed Glass for second on lap 7.

Dietz entered heavy lapped traffic with five laps remaining.  “I got to that and didn’t know what to do.” said Dietz of the lapped cars. 

Dietz crossed the finish line with a 5.40-second lead over Gordon who crossed second.  Tenth-starting Jim Young finished third with Shawn Seifert and David Holbrook rounding out the top five.

Sixth through tenth were JD Harman, Glass, Todd Hoover, 13th-starting Brad Weber, and 15th-starting Larry Thompson.  Heats for the 16 cars were won by Brett Widener and Dietz.

   

 Steven Cox came from 9th-starting spot to claim the 20-lap 270cc Micro Sprint feature with a borrowed motor.

“We blew up in hot laps.” said Cox in victory lane, “Our good motor is actually being rebuilt… the guy I passed for the win… I beat him with his motor.”  Teammate Michael Boer lent Cox his spare motor for the night.  Boer came to victory lane to congratulate Cox and jokingly said, “I want my motor back!”

Boer took the lead on lap three from polesitter and race long leader Angela Caruso.  Cox followed Boer by Caruso on the same lap.  From there, Cox took the lead from Boer on a lap 13 restart. 

“We were both about the same,” said Cox of himself and Boer, “I knew the only chance I had was a restart.”

But 12th-starting Bill Laughman joined Cox and Boer making it a three-way battle for the lead.  Laughman tried to take the second spot from Boer, but ended up spinning in turn 2, ending his night.

On the restart, Cox pulled away to claim the win by 1.91 seconds over a charging Nik Gower who came from the 10th-starting spot.  Boer crossed third with Matt Campbell and Lyle Stroman completing the top five. Sixth through tenth were Colton Young, Steven Daron, Caruso, Scott Rogers, and Misti Kopp.

Heat winners for the 18 270cc Micros were won by Gower and Chris Kennedy.

   

 Brian Mady started on the pole in the 20-lap Xcel 600 Modifieds feature in the only race the touring division has at Trail-Way Speedway in 2012. 

“These guys are the best.” explained Mady in victory lane, “That 16 (Ryan Higgs) and 82 (Cody Coons) are tough.”

The division has double file start for every restart with the leader choosing his or her preferred line.  Mady liked the bottom line.  “You can’t give that up… you give up the bottom here and you get the freight train.”

The first caution flew on lap nine with two cars tangled in turns one and two.  The caution came out again on the restart, this time for a four-car pileup in the middle of turns one and two.  Once the race restarted, Mady was able to beat the field into the first turn to win the race with a 1.03-second margin of victory over Cody Coons, who won last year when the Xcel Modifieds came to Trail-Way.

Third through fifth were Ryan Higgs, Nick Mady, and Richie Hitzler. 

Heats for the 14 Xcel Modifieds were won by Higgs and Coons.

   

 Wes Kellison came from 10th-starting spot to claim the win in the 12-lap Strictly Stock feature.  Kellison took the lead on lap 6 after a battle between Alan Shoff and Dale Arnold was settled with Shoff returning to the pit area due to mechanical problems.   Arnold  finished second with Randy Crunkilton third.

 

 Ryan Smith started 6th, grabbed the lead on the first lap, and picked up the win in the nonstop 12-lap Scramble Car feature.  Brad Kress ran second for the first 11 laps but never closed to challenge for the lead.  Kress was passed by Tyler Gastley for second in the final turn.  Kress settled for third.

   

Next Friday (4/20), Trail-Way Speedway will host the 358 Sprint Cars and 358 Late Models.  The Extreme Stocks and Friday Limited Stocks are also on the schedule.  It will also be the first night of the Fantasy Fan Contest.  Gates open at 5:30 p.m. and racing begins at 7:30 p.m. 

Next Saturday (4/21), Trail-Way will host the 600cc and 270cc Micro Sprints, Scramble Cars, Saturday Limited Stocks and Strictly Stocks.  Gates open at 4:00 p.m. with racing beginning at 6:00 p.m.

   

For all the latest news and related information from Trail-Way Speedway, fans are reminded to visit the speedway website at www.trail-wayspeedway.com.  The complete story and agate from each race night is posted shortly after the final checkered falls.

 

 

RACE RESULTS  

 

600cc Excel Modifieds  

Feature (25 Laps)  

1. 2-Brian Mady; 2. 82-Cody Coons; 3. 16-Ryan Higgs; 4. 77X-Nick Mady; 5. 9-Richie Hitzler; 6. 22-Joe Fanelli; 7. 24-Sean Weiss; 8. 99J-Steve Jones; 9. 36-Madison Brensinger; 10. 62-Shawna Schibilia; 11. X-Craig Berringer(DNF); 12. 6-Jason Dunkleberger(DNF); 13. 15-Butch Getz(DNF); 14. 99-Dan Jones(DNF). No Time.

Lap Leaders- Brian Mady (1-20).

   

Heat 1 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)  

1. 16-Ryan Higgs; 2. 2-Brian Mady; 3. 9-Richie Hitzler; 4. 22-Joe Fanelli; 5. 24-Sean Weiss; 6. 99J-Steve Jones; 7. 6-Jason Dunkleberger; 8. 36-Madison Brensinger. No Time.

   

Heat 2 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)  

1. 82-Cody Coons; 2. 77X-Nick Mady; 3. 15-Butch Getz; 4. 99-Dan Jones; 5. 62-Shawna Schbilia; 6. X-Craig Berringer. Time 2:18.00.

   

600cc Micro Sprints  

Feature (20 Laps)  

1. 89-Chase Dietz; 2. 13-Bo Gordon, Jr.; 3. 8-Jim Young; 4. 1-Shawn Seifert; 5. 17D-David Holbrook; 6. 12-JD Harman; 7. 10-Jeremy Glass; 8. 19-Todd  Hoover ; 9. 17-Brad Weber; 10. 77-Larry Thompson; 11. 07-Travis Scott; 12. 11D-Mike Duncan; 13. 84-Colton Laughman; 14. 10W-Spencer Wassilewski(DNF); 15. 87-Buddy Hines(DNF); 16. 88-Brett Widener(DNF). No Time.

Lap Leaders- Jeremy Glass (1-4), Chase Dietz (5-20).

   

Heat 1 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)  

1. 88-Brett Widener; 2. 1-Shawn Seifert; 3. 8-Jim Young; 4. 17D-David Holbrook; 5. 11D-Mike Duncan, Jr.; 6. 10W-Spencer Wassilewski; 7. 17-Brad Weber(DNF); 8. 77-Larry Thompson(DNF). No Time.

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 89-Chase Dietz; 2. 19-Todd Hoover; 3. 13-Bo Gordon; 4. 10-Jeremy Glass; 5. 84-Colton Laughman; 6. 12-JD Harman; 7. 07-Travis Scott; 8. 87-Buddy Hines. No Time.

 

270cc Micro Sprints

Feature (20 Laps)

1. 58-Steven Cox; 2. 10-Nik Gower; 3. 22-Michael Boer; 4. 16-Matt Campbell; 5. 3S-Lyle Stroman; 6. 17-Colton Young; 7. 19-Steven Daron; 8. 22J-Angela Caruso; 9. 15S-Scott Rogers; 10. 29K-Misti Kopp; 11. 75X-Steve Bull; 12. 2S-Chris Kennedy(DNF); 13. 2-Bill Laughman(DNF); 14. 8-Jim Still(DNF); 15. 18-Brian Marriott(DNF); 16. 78-Jonathan Swift(DNF); 17. 82-Joe Long, Jr.(DNF); DNS: 24-Brent Bull. No Time.

Lap Leaders- Angela Caruso (1-2), Michael Boer (3-12), Steven Cox (13-20).

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 10-Nik Gower; 2. 8-Jim Still; 3. 2-Bill Laughman; 4. 3S-Lyle Stroman; 5. 16-Matt Campbell; 6. 22J-Angela Caruso; 7. 24-Brent Bull(DNF); 8. 82-Joey Long(DNF); DNS: 75X-Steve Bull. No Time.

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps/All to Qualify)

1. 2S-Chris Kennedy; 2. 19-Steve Daron; 3. 18-Brian Marriott; 4. 58-Steven Cox; 5. 22-Michael Boer; 6. 29K-Misti Kopp; 7. 15S-Scott Rogers; 8. 78-Jonathon Swift; DNS: 17-Colton Laughman.  Time 2:12.88.

 

Strictly Stocks

Feature (12 Laps)

1. 21-Wes Kellison; 2. 28-Dale Arnold; 3. 0-Randy Crunkilton; 4. 88-Justin Oberlin; 5. 98-Lee Redman; 6. 68-Pat Reindollar; 7. 44-Ricky Burnham; 8. 70-Jimmy Tyson; 9. 04-Steven Alban, Jr.; 10. 75-Michael Young; 11. 22-Alan Shoff(DNF); DNS: 3- Dustin Redman. No Time.

Lap Leaders- Dale Arnold (1-2, 4-5), Alan Shoff (3), Wes Kellison (6-12).

 

Scramble Cars

Feature (12 Laps)

1. 89-Ryan Smith; 2. 39-Tyler Gastley; 3. 56-Brad Kress; 4. 88-Justin Oberlin; 5. 40-Jeff Bemiller; 6. 16-Julio Perez; 7. 29-Brett Small(DNF). Time 4:20:47.

Lap Leaders- Ryan Smith (1-12).

Education - This is a contributing Drupal Theme
Design by WeebPal.