front page slideshow

Saturday, September 24, 2016 Kevin Gobrecht Memorial Race Release

HANOVER, PA (9/24/2016) – Kyle Spence claimed the win over Tyler Walton in the 600cc Feature at the Kevin Gobrecht Memorial at Trail-Way Speedway. 

Spence started on the pole for the 40-lap feature, but yielded the lead to 2nd-starting Travis Scott on the start.  Scott paced the field for the first 15 laps before the caution flew for Randy Kunkle, Jr.  On the restart, Spence passed Scott to lead lap 16.

“This is awesome!” exclaimed Spence in victory lane, “I got a good restart and was able to take the lead.”

Spence, who was doing double-duty racing both 600s and 270s, battled lapped traffic during the final four laps.  “Walton was very fast,” explained Spence, “I was worried he would catch me in lapped traffic.”

But Spence was able to hold Walton off for the victory.  Walton crossed second with Heath Hehnly (also doing double duty), Tim Buckwalter, and Scott rounding out the top five.  Completing the top ten were Brad Weber, Hayden Miller, Hannah Riser, Hard Charger Brendon Bright, and Jeremy Krane.

Heats for the 23 600cc Micros were won by Tom Fraschetta, Miller, and Spence.

Mike Rutherford claimed his 3rd win of the year in the 270cc Micro Sprints at Trail-Way Speedway in as many visits to the track.

“We don’t get up here often”, said Rutherford in victory lane, “but when we do, we run well.”  Rutherford has now won four of the last five Kevin Gobrecht Memorial races at the TW.

Rutherford started fourth and was second by lap 3, following Kyle Spence, who had just won the 600 feature.  It wasn’t until the restart on lap 11 that Rutherford was able to make the race winning pass in turns 3 and 4. 

And from there, Rutherford drove away from the field to a 4-second victory over Spence.  Brian Marriott crossed third with Toby Blumenshine and 13th-starting Nik Gower completing the top five.  Steven Cox, Jeff Haefke, Mike Boyer, Logan Diehl, and Heath Hehnly.

Heat winners for the 31 270cc Micro Sprints were Bill Laughman, Rutherford, Haefke, and Jeff Arigo.  The consolation event was won by Levi Peck.

Chad Earnst claimed the win in the 25-lap Legends Car feature event and clinched the season Points Championship.  “It’s just a pure pleasure knowing the Gobrecht family,” said Earnst after winning at the Kevin Gobrecht Memorial.

“We haven’t won many, but I guess this seals the championship,” said Earnst after exiting his car in victory lane.  Earnst started third and battled with polesitter Chris McKinney for the first three laps.  Earnst crossed just ahead of McKinney to take the lead on lap three. 

Earnst pulled away from the field and caught lapped traffic by lap 10 with nearly a straightaway lead over McKinney by lap 12.

The caution flew on lap 14 for John Kooti, which put McKinney back on Earnst’s tail.  But Earnst once again pulled away to cross 3.59-seconds ahead at the finish.

McKinney slipped high in turns 1 and 2 of lap 20 which gave the second spot to Mason Chaney the checkered flag. Ninth-starting Chaney was also presented with the Hard Charger award.  Third through fifth were Justin Mitchell, Chris Transeau, and McKinney.

Heat winners for the 18 Legends were Bill Diehl and Chaney.

 

Next Saturday, October 1st, Trail-Way Speedway hosts the 18th Annual Thunder on the Farm. The Precise Racing Products 358 Late Models will highlight the three-division event with their final series point race of 2016. Joining the Late Models will be the Street Stocks and the Limited Stocks. Gates open at 4:00 p.m. with heats beginning at 6:00 p.m.

Pre-registration and additional information regarding Thunder on the Farm is available by visiting the Trail-Way Speedway website, trail-wayspedway.com.

For all the latest news and related information from Trail-Way Speedway, fans are reminded to visit the speedway website at www.trail-wayspeedway.com. The complete story and agate from each race night is posted shortly after the final checkered flag.

 

 

 

Saturday, September 24, 2016
Trail-Way Speedway
Hanover, PA
For Immediate Release

270 MICRO SPRINTS

FEATURE (40 Laps) – 1. 5K-Mike Rutherford; 2. 82-Kyle Spence; 3. 18-Biran Marriott; 4. 21T-Toby Blumenshine; 5. 10-Nik Gower; 6. 58-Steven Cox; 7. 29X-Jeff Kaefke; 8. 41- Mike Boyer; 9. 94D-Logan Diehl; 10. 25S-Heath Hehnly; 11. 29C-Jeff Arigo; 12. 2-Bill Laughman; 13. 44-Mike Boer(Hard Charger); 14. 42U-Tyler Ulrich; 15. 6-Tim McClelland; 16. 5-Shannon Weaver; 17. 8-Jim Still(DNF); 18. 4T4-Joe Long, Jr.(DNF); 19. 97-Billy Logeman(DNF); 20. 64-Levi Peck(DNF); 21. 20H-Eric Heath(DNF); 22. 32-Chad Myers(DNF); 23. 12X-Bryce Craft(DNF); 24. 20-Cory Myers (DNF); 25. 11G-Cheyenne Robicheaux(DNF); 26. 2C-Chris Kennedy(DQ).

Lap Leaders: Heath Hehnly (1-10); Mike Rutherford (11-40).

 

270 Micro Sprint Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/5 Qualify) – 1. 2-Bill Laughman; 2. 18-Brian Marriott; 3. 21T-Toby Blumenshine; 4. 10-Nik Gower; 5. 20H-Eric Heath; 6. 43M-Brandon McMillion; 7. 44-Michael Boer(DNF); 8. 12X-Bryce Craft(DNS). No Time.

270 Micro Sprint Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/5 Qualify) – 1. 5K-Mike Rutherford; 2. 97-Billy Logeman; 3. 25S-Heath Hehnly; 4. 4T4- Joe Long, Jr.; 5. 20-Cory Myers; 6. 11G-Cheyenne Robicheaux(DNF); 7. 42U-Tyler Ulrich(DNF); 8. 32M-Shaun McIntyre(DNS). No Time.

270 Micro Sprint Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/5 Qualify) – 1. 29X-Jeff Haefke; 2. 82-Kyle Spence; 3. 32-Chad Myers; 4. 58-Steven Cox; 5. 41-Mike Boyer; 6. 64-Levi Peck; 7. 8-Jim Still; 8. 16-Keera Dupler. No Time.

270 Micro Sprint Heat 4 Finish (8 Laps/5Qualify) – 1. 29C-Jeff Arigo; 2. 94D-Logan Diehl; 3. 5-Shannon Weaver; 4. 6-Tim McClelland; 5. 2C-Chris Kennedy; 6. 2X-Michael Eyler (DNF); 7. 48-Bryan Moose(DNF). No Time.

270 Micro Sprint Consolation Finish (8 Laps/4 Qualify) – 1. 64-Levi Peck; 2. 42U-Tyler Ulrich; 3. 8-Jim Still; 4. 11G-Cheyenne Robicheaux; 5. 12X-Bryce Craft; 6. 16-Keera Dupler(25th Qualifier); 7. 43M-Brandon McMillion; 8. 44-Michael Boer(DNF); 9. 48-Bryan Moose(DNF); 10. 2X- Michael Eyler(DNS); 11. 32M-Shaun McIntyre(DNS). No Time.

 

600 MICRO SPRINTS

FEATURE (40 Laps) – 1. X7-Kyle Spence; 2. 14T-Tyler Walton; 3. 83-Heath Hehnly; 4. 12T-Timothy Buckwalter; 5. 07-Travis Scott; 6. 17-Brad Weber; 7. 11H-Hayden Miller; 8. 14K-Hannah Riser; 9. 51-Brendon Bright(Hard Charger); 10. 11X-Jeremy Krane; 11. 17E-Dylan Norris; 12. 56J-Jermain Godshall; 13. 00-Christian Reed; 14. M2-Mark Manieri; 15. 27Q-Mike Rynard; 16. 4R-Zane Rudisill; 17. 880-Kamerson Morral; 18. 91-Randy Kunkle, Jr.; 19. 8C-Brian Carber(DNF); 20. 12-Tom Fraschetta(DNF); 21. 71-Tyler Leese(DNF); 22. 6-Darren Kauffman(DNS); 23. 16-Bret Cronrath(DNS).

Lap Leaders: Travis Scott (1-15); Kyle Spence (16-40).

 

 600 Micro Sprint Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 12-Tom Fraschetta; 2. 8C-Brian Carber; 3. 07-Travis Scott; 4. 17-Brad Weber; 5. 11X-Jeremy Krane; 6. M2-Mark Manieri; 7. 51-Brendon Bright; 8. 91-Randy Kunkle, Jr.. Time 2:06.04.

600 Micro Sprint Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 11H-Hayden Miller; 2. 12T-Timothy Buckwalter; 3. 14T-Tyler Walton; 4. 83-Heath Hehnly; 5. 880-Kameron Morral; 6. 00-Christian Reed; 7. 71-Tyler Leese; 8. 4R-Zane Rudisill. Time 2:05.91.

600 Micro Sprint Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. X7-Kyle Spence; 2. 17E-Dylan Norris; 3. 27Q-Mike Rynard; 4. 14K-Hannah Riser; 5. 56J-Jermain Godshall; 6. 6-Darren Kauffman(DNF); 7. 16-Bret Cronrath(DNF). Time 2:05.87.

 

INEX LEGENDS

FEATURE (25 Laps) – 1. 85-Chad Earnst; 2. 8CR-Mason Chaney(Hard Charger); 3. 91-Justin Mitchell; 4. 18-Chris Transeau; 5. 3M-Chris McKinney; 6. 43-Tony Mrakovich; 7. 53-Bill Diehl; 8. 19-Travis Perry; 9. 9-Rick Hartwig; 10. 0-Robert Stough; 11. 13R-Joe Radle; 12. 34-Dan Harrison; 13. 7MD-Nathan Renfro; 14. 119-John Kooti; 15. 8-Robert Shaw; 16. 95-Alex Schmidel; 17. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer; 18. 51-Travis McClelland(DNF). No Time.

Lap Leaders: Chris McKinney (1-2); Chad Earnst (3-25).

 

Legends Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 53-Bill Diehl; 2. 0-Robert Stough; 3. 18-Chris Transeau; 4. 9-Rick Hartwig; 5. 43-Tony Mrakovich; 6. 13R-Joe Radle; 7. 119-John Kooti; 8. 8-Robert Shaw; 9. 14W-StephenWurtzer. Time 2:35.62.

Legends Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 8CR-Mason Chaney; 2. 51-Travis McClelland; 3. 91-Justin Mitchell; 4. 85-Chad Earnst; 5. 3M-Chris McKinney; 6. 19-Travis Perry; 7. 34-Dan Harrison; 8. 7MD-Nathan Renfro; 9. 95-Alex Schmidel. Time 2:35.53.