Friday, April 14, 2017 Race Release

HANOVER, PA (4/14/2017) – “It’s nice to win the first time out.” 

So said Steve Owings after claiming the opening night win in Friday’s 25-lap “358” sprint car feature. 

Owings started third, slid under race-long leader Dwight Leppo for the front spot exiting turn two of lap 20, and scored his 11th career Trail-Way win in a non-stop time of six minutes, seven seconds. 

“Dwight drove a hell-of-a race,” said Owings upon exiting the Rodney Valentine Westminster Lawn/B&D Truck Hoist #35 in victory lane, “Thank goodness for lapped traffic.  I don’t think I could have caught him without it.”

Leppo, who led the first 19 laps, crossed second, followed by fifth-starting Isaac Sneeringer, J.B. Cunningham, and polesitter Cody Fletcher, who drew a “0” pill for the inversion after winning the first heat.

Sixth through tenth were defending track champ and hard charger David Holbrook (who started 11th), Steve Storrie, Wyatt Hinkle, Joe Trone, Jr., and Austin Kirby.

“We’re going to be back in the 410’s tomorrow night (at Lincoln), but we’ll be back here as much as we can,” said Owings, “I love Trail-Way.  If didn’t like this, you shouldn’t be here.”

Heats for the 14 “358” sprint cars were won by Fletcher and Leppo.

Brian Marriott came from tenth starting spot to win the Mason Dixon 270cc micro-sprint feature.  It was Marriott’s sixth career Trail-Way win. 

Joe Long, Jr. started on the pole and led the first nine laps before Marriott made the race-winning pass on a tenth-lap restart.  Jim Young, Michael Boer, and Mike Rutherford rounded out the top five.

Qualifiers for the 18 micros were won by Marriott and Rutherford.

Mason Chaney scored the win in a wild 20-lap Central PA Legends feature that saw him lead laps two through four, and lap six through 20.  Polesitter Bill Diehl led the fist lap and Hayden Pascoe led lap five in a multi-car battle at the front of the field.  In the end, Chaney crossed .34 seconds ahead of Pascoe, with Diehl, Justice Forbes, and Chad Earnst rounding out the top five.

Stephen Wurtzer received the Legends hard charger award ($50 gift card to Advanced Auto Parts) provided by Brian Blank.  Wurtzer started 21st and finished 12th.

Heats for the 23 Legends were won by Chaney, Pascoe, and Diehl.

The 15-lap limited stock feature was also a wild one, with Matt Chronister dropping from the field while leading on lap 11 and brother Jason Chronister slowing while leading on the final turn.

Picking up his ninth career win was Robbie Carroll, who also won by .34 seconds.  Chronister was able to hang on to second, with Justin Wagaman, Charles Millender, and Terry Hartlaub completing the top five.

Qualifiers for the 20 limited stocks were won by Chad Weaver and Jason Chronister.

 

Next Friday, April 21, 2017, Trail-Way Speedway hosts the Hoosier Tire Mid-Atlantic 358 Sprint Cars along with the Limited Stocks, Street Stocks and 600 Micro Sprints. Gates open at 5:30 p.m. with heats beginning at 7:45 p.m. It will be the first of two consecutive “Student Night’s.”  Present your student identification at the admission gate to receive free general admission.

For all the latest news and related information from Trail-Way Speedway, fans are reminded to visit the speedway website at www.trail-wayspeedway.com. The complete story and agate from each race night is posted shortly after the final checkered flag.

 

 

HOOSIER TIRE MID-ATLANTIC 358 SPRINT CARS

FEATURE (25 Laps) – 1. 35-Steve Owings[3]; 2. 4-Dwight Leppo[2]; 3. 19Z-Isaac Sneeringer[5]; 4. 39-Jason Cunningham Jr[4]; 5. 66A-Cody Fletcher[1]; 6. 77-David Holbrook[11] (Hard Charger); 7. 28X-Steve Storrie[6]; 8. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle[7]; 9. 99-Joe Trone Jr[12]; 10. 28-Austin Kirby[9]; 11. 10B-Brandon Noel[14]; 12. 10T-Brody Treaster[8]; 13. 77K-Steven Kisamore[10]; (DNS) 45-Colt White. Time – 6:07.00

Lap Leaders: Dwight Leppo (1-19), Steve Owings (20-25)

 

358 Sprint Heat 1 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 66A-Cody Fletcher[1]; 2. 35-Steve Owings[6]; 3. 19Z-Isaac Sneeringer[5]; 4. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle[4]; 5. 28-Austin Kirby[3]; 6. 77-David Holbrook[7]; (DNS) 45-Colt White. No time.

358 Sprint Heat 2 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 4-Dwight Leppo[3]; 2. 39-Jason Cunningham Jr[4]; 3. 28X-Steve Storrie[5]; 4. 10T-Brody Treaster[2]; 5. 77K-Steven Kisamore[7]; 6. 99-Joe Trone Jr[6]; 7. 10B-Brandon Noel[1]. Time – 2:23.41

 

MASON DIXON 270 MICRO SPRINTS

FEATURE (20 Laps) – 1. 1-Brian Marriott[10]; 2. 4T4-Joe Long Jr[1]; 3. 8-Jim Young[5]; 4. 22-Michael Boer[7]; 5. 6K-Mike Rutherford[9]; 6. 64-Levi Peck[17] (Hard Charger); 7. 84-Zachary Glass[15]; 8. 20-Cory Myers[18]; 9. 16-Keera Dupler[4]; 10. 11G-Cheyenne Robicheaux[3]; 11. 09-John Horton[11]; 12. 5-Shannon Weaver[12]; 13. (DNF) 44-Steven Cox[8]; 14. (DNF) 21-Zachary Cool[13]; 15. (DNF) 6-Tim Mc Clelland[6]; 16. (DNF) 32-Chad Myers[16]; 17. (DNF) 96-Brody Whisler[2]; 18. (DNF) 29C-Jeff Arigo[14]. No time.

Lap Leaders: Joe Long Jr. (1-9), Brian Marriott (10-20)

 

270 Micro Sprint Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 1-Brian Marriott[2]; 2. 44-Steven Cox[3]; 3. 6-Tim Mc Clelland[1]; 4. 16-Keera Dupler[7]; 5. 96-Brody Whisler[8]; 6. 09-John Horton[4]; 7. 21-Zachary Cool[6]; 8. (DNF) 84-Zachary Glass[9]; 9. (DNF) 64-Levi Peck[5]. No time.

270 Micro Sprint Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 6K-Mike Rutherford[1]; 2. 22-Michael Boer[3]; 3. 8-Jim Young[6]; 4. 11G-Cheyenne Robicheaux[9]; 5. 4T4-Joe Long Jr[4]; 6. 5-Shannon Weaver[5]; 7. 29C-Jeff Arigo[7]; 8. (DNF) 32-Chad Myers[2]; 9. (DNF) 20-Cory Myers[8]. No time.

 

CENTRAL PA LEGENDS

FEATURE (20 Laps) – 1. 8CR-Mason Chaney[3]; 2. 3AU-Hayden Pascoe[2]; 3. 53-Bill Diehl[1]; 4. 69X-Justice Forbes[6]; 5. 85-Chad Earnst[8]; 6. 5-Scott Houdeshell[5]; 7. 18-Chris Transeau[4]; 8. 18H-Jeff Herbst[14]; 9. 9-Rick Hartwig[7]; 10. 47-Bob Scott[15]; 11. 2-Scott Smith[18]; 12. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer[21]; 13. 83-Jason Gastley[9]; 14. 66-Trent Yoder[17]; 15. 34-Dan Harrison[11]; 16. 7MD-Nathan Renfro[10]; 17. 8-Robert Shaw[13]; 18. 48X-Benjamin Goldsmith[19]; 19. 30-Alex Robinson[23]; 20. 41X-Robert Rife[22]; 21. 58Z-Zachary Settle[16]; 22. (DNF) 18J-Jorge Anna Sweger[20]; (DNS) 51-Travis Mc Clelland. No time.

Lap Leaders: Bill Diehl (1), Mason Chaney (2-4), Hayden Pascoe (5), Mason Chaney (6-20)

 

Legends Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 8CR-Mason Chaney[2]; 2. 18-Chris Transeau[3]; 3. 9-Rick Hartwig[4]; 4. 58Z-Zachary Settle[1]; 5. 66-Trent Yoder[7]; 6. 34-Dan Harrison[5]; 7. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer[6]; 8. 41X-Robert Rife[8]. Time – 2:40.12

Legends Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 3AU-Hayden Pascoe[1]; 2. 5-Scott Houdeshell[4]; 3. 85-Chad Earnst[2]; 4. 83-Jason Gastley[5]; 5. 2-Scott Smith[8]; 6. 18J-Jorge Anna Sweger[6]; 7. 8-Robert Shaw[3]; 8. 30-Alex Robinson[7]. Time – 2:37.03

Legends Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 53-Bill Diehl[4]; 2. 69X-Justice Forbes[2]; 3. 47-Bob Scott[6]; 4. 7MD-Nathan Renfro[5]; 5. 48X-Benjamin Goldsmith[7]; 6. (DNF) 51-Travis Mc Clelland[1]; 7. (DNF) 18H-Jeff Herbst[3]. Time – 2:40.25

 

LIMITED STOCKS

FEATURE (15 Laps) – 1. 69-Robbie Carroll[3]; 2. 38-Jason Chronister[2]; 3. 30-Justin Wagaman[6]; 4. 64-Charles Millender[8]; 5. 92-Terry Hartlaub[10]; 6. 47-Travis Brown[13]; 7. 99X-Creden Sponseller Jr[17]; 8. 11B-Joseph LaClaire[20]; 9. 46-Joshua Spangler[19]; 10. 8-Roger Rhodes III[12]; 11. (DNF) 81-Matt Chronister[4]; 12. (DNF) 19R-Roy Denike[5]; 13. (DNF) 99-Cody Klinedinst[11]; 14. (DNF) 25-Zachary Baldwin[9]; 15. (DNF) 88-Justin Oberlin[7]; 16. (DNF) 2-Chad Weaver[1]; 17. (DNF) 16-Julio Perez[14]; 18. (DNF) 32-Jeff Foster[18]; (DNS) 74R-Josh Rhodes; (DNS) 6-Matt Worley. No time.

Lap Leaders: Jason Chronister (1-5), Matt Chronister (6-11), Jason Chronister (12-14), Robbie Carroll (15)

 

Limited Stocks Heat 1 Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 2-Chad Weaver[4]; 2. 69-Robbie Carroll[8]; 3. 19R-Roy Denike[3]; 4. 88-Justin Oberlin[5]; 5. 25-Zachary Baldwin[1]; 6. 11B-Joseph LaClaire[7]; 7. 8-Roger Rhodes III[2]; 8. (DNF) 16-Julio Perez[6]; 9. (DNF) 6-Matt Worley[10]; 10. (DNF) 32-Jeff Foster[9]. Time – 2:04.03

Limited Stocks Heat 2 Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 38-Jason Chronister[1]; 2. 81-Matt Chronister[6]; 3. 30-Justin Wagaman[9]; 4. 64-Charles Millender[2]; 5. 92-Terry Hartlaub[4]; 6. 99-Cody Klinedinst[7]; 7. 47-Travis Brown[5]; 8. 74R-Josh Rhodes[10]; 9. 99X-Creden Sponseller Jr[8]; 10. (DNF) 46-Joshua Spangler[3]. Time – 2:03.28

Education - This is a contributing Drupal Theme
Design by WeebPal.