front page slideshow

Friday, September 1, 2017 Race Release

HANOVER, PA (9/1/2017) – Jeff Halligan won both the battle and the war at Trail-Way Speedway Friday night. 

A re-draw placed Halligan on the pole for the 25-lap feature, and the Ephrata driver led every lap to score his second career win at Trail-Way.  He also became the first driver in the history of the event to win both ends of the Lincoln/Trail-Way “Shootout.”

“It’s awesome to win both races,” said Halligan upon exiting the Tom Rumsey-owned Dixon Heating & Plumbing/Creekside Auto Sales #41 in victory lane, “It’s hard to win here.  The track’s always the same, but some nights we’re a rocket and some nights we’re junk.” 

“The lapped cars did a heck-of-a job,” said Halligan, “I was one of those cars in the past, and they were racing for position and I had to wait for the right time to get by.  I love to race here.”

While Halligan dominated the event, the battle for second was torrid.  Steve Owings made contact with Joe Trone, Jr. on turns one and two of the final lap as the two raced for second, with both cars spinning out.  That handed second over to Mike Bittinger, who finished there.  Isaac Sneeringer, who did a “360” in turn four earlier in the event, came back to finish third, with 11th-starting Dwight Leppo and 13th-starting Colt White crossing fourth and fifth.   

Owings and Trone finished 10th and 11th.

Finishing second through eighth in the Lincoln/Trail-Way “Shootout” were Dalton Dietrich, Owings, Leppo, Ashley Cappetta, Cody Fletcher, Austen Treuchet, and Trone.

Brian Marriott claimed the Mason-Dixon title by picking up his second win of the year in the 270cc micro-sprint feature.  He entered the event second in points behind Levi Peck, but Peck was involved in a lap nine spin with Joe Long, Jr., and was credited with a 15th-place finish, handing the championship to Marriott.  Michael Boer came from 15th starting spot to cross second, with Shannon Weaver, 12th-starting Zachary Cool and Steven Cox, completing the top five. 

Heats for the 19 micros were won by Marriott and Peck.

Brian Walls came from last to first to win the street stock feature and claim the 2017 track title.  Travis Leh, Dalton Myers, Gene Miller, and Cory Weishaar finished second through fifth.

Heats for the 12 street stocks were won by Walls and Mike Goodwin, whose car was heavily damaged on the front stretch in the feature.

Robbie Carroll raced to his fourth win of the year in the 15-lap limited stock feature.  Carroll started ninth and took the lead from race long leader Cody Klinedinst on lap five.  He led the rest of the way, with 10th-starting Terry Hartlaub second and Klinedinst third.

With his fourth-place finish, Jason Chronister claimed his first-ever track championship.  Jeff Foster rounded out the top five.

Heats for the 26 limited stocks were won by Foster, Kyle Rohrbaugh, and Hartlaub.

 

 

Next Friday, September 8, Trail-Way returns with the final appearance in 2017 for the Hoosier Tire Mid Atlantic 358 Sprint Cars. The 600 Micro Sprints, Street Stocks and Central PA Legends will also be in action. This will be the final point race for those Trail-Way divisions. Gates open at 5:30 p.m., with heats scheduled to begin at 7:45 p.m.

For all the latest news and related information from Trail-Way Speedway, fans are reminded to visit the speedway website at www.trail-wayspeedway.com. The complete story and agate from each race night is posted shortly after the final checkered flag.

 

 

HOOSIER TIRE MID ATLANTIC 358 SPRINTS “LINCOLN/TRAIL-WAY SHOOTOUT FINALE”

FEATURE (25 Laps) – 1. 41-Jeffrey Halligan, [1]; 2. 12-Mike Bittinger, [7]; 3. 19Z-Isaac Sneeringer, [5]; 4. 4-Dwight Leppo, [11]; 5. 45-Colt White, [13]; 6. 9-Dalton Dietrich, [4]; 7. 77K-Steven Kisamore, [17]; 8. 10-Zach Euculano, [6]; 9. 51-Austen Treuchet, [9]; 10. 35-Steve Owings, [10]; 11. 99-Joe Trone Jr, [3]; 12. 89-Ashley Cappetta, [8]; 13. 44-Dylan Norris, [19]; 14. (DNF) 64-Randy Whisler, [14]; 15. (DNF) 3-Chris Priar, [12]; 16. (DNF) 8-Kenny Kuhn, [2]; 17. (DNF) 511-John Sharpe, [15]; 18. (DNF) 66A-Cody Fletcher, [16]; (DNS) 57V-Dave Bonner, ; (DNS) 10T-Brody Treaster, No time.

Lap Leaders: Jeff Halligan (1-25)

 

358 Sprint Heat 1 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 9-Dalton Dietrich, [2]; 2. 12-Mike Bittinger, [4]; 3. 89-Ashley Cappetta, [1]; 4. 10-Zach Euculano, [6]; 5. 4-Dwight Leppo, [7]; 6. 64-Randy Whisler, [3]; 7. 77K-Steven Kisamore, [5]. Time – 2:29.07

358 Sprint Heat 2 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 8-Kenny Kuhn, [1]; 2. 10T-Brody Treaster, [5]; 3. 51-Austen Treuchet, [6]; 4. 44-Dylan Norris, [7]; 5. 3-Chris Priar, [3]; 6. 511-John Sharpe, [2]; (DNS) 57V-Dave Bonner. No time.

358 Sprint Heat 3 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 19Z-Isaac Sneeringer, [2]; 2. 41-Jeffrey Halligan, [1]; 3. 99-Joe Trone Jr, [3]; 4. 35-Steve Owings, [5]; 5. 45-Colt White, [4]; 6. 66A-Cody Fletcher, [6]. Time – 2:25.15

 

MASON DIXON 270 MICRO SPRINT SERIES

FEATURE (20 Laps) – 1. 1-Brian Marriott, [8]; 2. 22-Michael Boer, [15]; 3. 5-Shannon Weaver, [2]; 4. 21-Zachary Cool, [12]; 5. 44-Steven Cox, [6]; 6. 16-Keera Dupler, [4]; 7. 14-Gary Keister, [17]; 8. (DNF) 4T4-Joe Long Jr, [11]; 9. (DNF) 17B-Troy Whitesel, [5]; 10. (DNF) 6-Tim Mc Clelland, [13]; 11. (DNF) 7NN-Nicholas Whitesel, [19]; 12. (DNF) 29C-Jeff Arigo, [3]; 13. (DNF) 32-Chad Myers, [1]; 14. (DNF) 96-Brock Whisler, [18]; 15. (DNF) 64-Levi Peck, [7]; 16. (DNF) 32M-Shaun Mc Intyre, [14]; 17. (DNF) 03-Branstin Shue, [16]; 18. (DNF) 20-Cory Myers, [9]; 19. (DNF) 97-BILLY LOGEMAN, [10]. No time.

Lap Leaders: Chad Myers (1-12), Brian Marriott (13-20)

 

270 Micro Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 1-Brian Marriott, [1]; 2. 44-Steven Cox, [3]; 3. 16-Keera Dupler, [2]; 4. 5-Shannon Weaver, [8]; 5. 20-Cory Myers, [10]; 6. 4T4-Joe Long Jr, [6]; 7. 6-Tim Mc Clelland, [9]; 8. 22-Michael Boer, [5]; 9. 14-Gary Keister, [7]; (DNS) 7NN-Nicholas Whitesel. Time – 2:14.90

270 Micro Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 64-Levi Peck, [1]; 2. 17B-Troy Whitesel, [3]; 3. 29C-Jeff Arigo, [4]; 4. 32-Chad Myers, [8]; 5. 97-BILLY LOGEMAN, [5]; 6. 21-Zachary Cool, [9]; 7. 32M-Shaun Mc Intyre, [7]; 8. 03-Branstin Shue, [6]; (DNS) 96-Brock Whisler. Time – 2:11.28

 

 

 

STREET STOCKS

FEATURE (20 Laps) – . 2W-Brian Walls, [12]; 2. 25-Travis Leh, [1]; 3. 94-Dalton Myers, [5]; 4. 11M-Gene Miller, [7]; 5. 37-Cory Weishaar, [2]; 6. 8-John Wright, [8]; 7. 49-Kenny Startzman, [9]; 8. (DNF) 1J-Eric Johnson, [4]; 9. (DNF) 60-Aaron Beard, [3]; 10. (DNF) 33-Michael Goodwin, [6]; 11. (DNF) 51-Jeremy Stremmel, [11]; 12. (DNF) 16-Julio Perez, [10]. No time.

Lap Leaders: Cory Weishaar (1-7), Brian Walls (8-20)

 

Street Stock Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 33-Michael Goodwin, [3]; 2. 94-Dalton Myers, [4]; 3. 60-Aaron Beard, [2]; 4. 37-Cory Weishaar, [6]; 5. 11M-Gene Miller, [5]; (DNS) 49-Kenny Startzman. No time.

Street Stock Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 2W-Brian Walls, [3]; 2. 1J-Eric Johnson, [1]; 3. 51-Jeremy Stremmel, [4]; 4. 25-Travis Leh, [5]; 5. 8-John Wright, [2]; 6. (DNF) 16-Julio Perez, [6]. Time – 2:42.31

 

LIMITED STOCKS

FEATURE (15 Laps) – 1. 69-Robbie Carroll, [9]; 2. 92-Terry Hartlaub, [10]; 3. 99-Cody Klinedinst, [1]; 4. 38-Jason Chronister, [5]; 5. 32-Jeff Foster, [11]; 6. 81-Matt Chronister, [7]; 7. 12-Kyle Rohrbaugh, [12]; 8. 47-Travis Brown, [13]; 9. 88-Justin Oberlin, [4]; 10. 25X-Todd Miller, [2]; 11. 6-Matt Worley, [16]; 12. 64-Charles Millender, [6]; 13. 21-Ricky Weaver Jr, [14]; 14. 16-Julio Perez, [18]; 15. 3-Chelsea Weaver, [19]; 16. 19R-Roy Denike, [3]; 17. 55-Shawn Snell, [21]; 18. 77-Justin Mong, [15]; 19. 25-Zachary Baldwin, [20]; 20. 19-Scott Inskeep, [17]; 21. 8-Roger Rhodes III, [22]; 22. (DNF) 28-Hayden Edwards, [24]; 23. (DNF) 2X-Shannon Weaver, [8]; (DNS) 29X-Wayne Kopp. No time.

Lap Leaders: Cody Klinedinst (1-4), Robbie Carroll (5-15)

 

Limited Stock Heat 1 Finish (6 Laps/6 to Qualify) – 1. 32-Jeff Foster, [3]; 2. 69-Robbie Carroll, [6]; 3. 64-Charles Millender, [5]; 4. 19R-Roy Denike, [1]; 5. 47-Travis Brown, [9]; 6. 6-Matt Worley, [8]; 7. 3-Chelsea Weaver, [7]; 8. 55-Shawn Snell, [2]; 9. 28-Hayden Edwards, [4]. Time – 2:03.65

Limited Stock Heat 2 Finish (6 Laps/6 to Qualify) – 1. 12-Kyle Rohrbaugh, [4]; 2. 2X-Shannon Weaver, [5]; 3. 38-Jason Chronister, [6]; 4. 25X-Todd Miller, [3]; 5. 21-Ricky Weaver Jr, [2]; 6. 19-Scott Inskeep, [8]; 7. 29X-Wayne Kopp, [7]; 8. 29-Mike Wolf, [9]; (DNS) 23-David Riffle Jr. Time – 2:04.94

Limited Stock Heat 3 Finish (6 Laps/6 to Qualify) – 1. 92-Terry Hartlaub, [4]; 2. 81-Matt Chronister, [3]; 3. 88-Justin Oberlin, [2]; 4. 99-Cody Klinedinst, [7]; 5. 77-Justin Mong, [1]; 6. 16-Julio Perez, [8]; 7. 25-Zachary Baldwin, [6]; 8. 8-Roger Rhodes III, [5]. Time – 2:03.97

Limited Stock Consolation (6 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 3-Chelsea Weaver, [1]; 2. 25-Zachary Baldwin, [3]; 3. 55-Shawn Snell, [4]; 4. 8-Roger Rhodes III, [6]; (DNS) 29X-Wayne Kopp, ; (DNS) 29-Mike Wolf, ; (DNS) 28-Hayden Edwards, ; (DNS) 23-David Riffle Jr. No time.