Rutherford Sweeps Gobrecht Memorial Micros

HANOVER, PA (9/23/2017) – For the second time in history, Mike Rutherford claimed both 270cc and 600cc Micro Sprint features in the Kevin Gobrecht Memorial at Trail-Way Speedway.

“Thanks Trail-Way, for putting on this show,” remarked Kevin’s brother, Brian Gobrecht. “This place brings back good memories, we spent a lot of time here.”

Brian Gobrecht went on to say, “I’m not surprised to see [Mike] here.”  Rutherford has won the 270cc Micro portion of the Gobrecht Memorial five out of the last six years.

Rutherford, in the Ken and Tony Kaylor sponsored #5K, started on the pole and lead all 40 laps to claim the win by 3.41 seconds over second-place finisher Brian Marriott in the 270cc Micro feature.

“The restarts made me nervous,” explained Rutherford in victory lane, “We missed the jetting a little bit and I had to be protective in turn one.”  And Rutherford did just that to hold off Marriott over five restarts.

Joe Long, Jr. held on to finish third with Kyle Spence and Jeff Haefke rounding out the top five.  Sixth through tenth were Andrew Dietrich, Todd Reusser, Ken Miller, Michael Boer, and Tim Mc Clelland.

Heats for the 22 270cc Micro Sprints on hand were won by Haefke, Marriott, and Spense.

 

In the 600cc Micros, polesitter Jim Young took the lead on the start, following an 8 car pile-up in turns one and two of the initial start.

“Jimmy [Young] was tough!” said Rutherford in victory lane.  Young lead the first 26 laps before 3rd-starting Rutherford drove under Young exiting turn two of lap 27 to take the top spot.  Young tried to use a lapped car to steal back the top spot, but couldn’t make the pass.

“We made a last minute change,” explained Rutherford, “we put a harder tire on.”  And as the race went on, that change helped Rutherford drive the Gary and Donna Spotts owned #2S to a 3.47 second margin of victory over Hayden Miller. 

Following Rutherford and Miller across the line were Heath Hehnly, hard charger Kameron Morral (who started 14th), and Young.  Kyle Spence, who also did double-duty in the Micros finished sixth, with Tyler Walton, Zane Rudisill, Austin Quick, and Tyler Leese completing the top 10.

Heats for the 24 600cc Micro Sprints were won by Young, Rutherford, and Bradley Weber.

 

Austin Bellemare started second and took the lead from polesitter Bill Diehl on lap 3.  From there, Bellemare pulled away from the field to claim the win in the 25-lap Service Master Clean Central PA Legends Car feature.

Travis Mc Clelland finished second, 2.88 seconds behind Bellemare with Chris Transeau, Lucas Montgomery, and Tim O Sheehan completing the top five.  Mason Chaney, Diehl, Robert Stough, Hayden Pascoe, and Travis Perry completed the top 10.  Zachary Settle was awarded the hard charger, he started 22nd and finished 12th.

Heat winners for the 24 Central PA Legends were Transeau, Bellemare, and Montgomery.

 

Next Saturday, September 30, Trail-Way hosts Thunder on the Farm, featuring the Precise Racing Products 358 Late Model Series, Big Tire Street Stocks, Trail-Way Street Stocks and the Limited Stocks. Pre-entry forms are available on the Trail-Way Speedway website (trail-wayspeedway.com) and are due by 4:00 p.m., Friday, September 29. Gates for this event open at 4:00 p.m., with heats scheduled to begin at 6:00 p.m.

For all the latest news and related information from Trail-Way Speedway, fans are reminded to visit the speedway website at www.trail-wayspeedway.com. The complete story and agate from each race night is posted shortly after the final checkered flag.

 

 

270 MICRO SPRINTS

FEATURE (40 Laps) – 1. 5K-Mike Rutherford, [1]; 2. 1B-Brian Marriott, [4]; 3. 4T4-Joe Long Jr, [3]; 4. 82-Kyle Spence, [7]; 5. 98-Jeff Haefke, [10]; 6. 88D-Andrew Dietrich, [12]; 7. 45-Todd Reusser, [2]; 8. 74F-Ken Miller, [5]; 9. 22-Michael Boer, [14]; 10. 6-Tim Mc Clelland, [11]; 11. 17S-Brian Sholley, [13]; 12. 5-Shannon Weaver, [21]; 13. 96-Brock Whisler, [8]; 14. (DNF) 16-Keera Dupler, [19]; 15. (DNF) 133-Brian Borawiec Jr, [15]; 16. (DNF) 03-Branstin Shue, [17]; 17. (DNF) 3X-Daniel Lafrance, [6]; 18. (DNF) 20-Cory Myers, [9]; 19. (DNF) 84-Zachary Glass, [16]; 20. (DNF) 32-Jim Young, [20]; 21. (DNF) 44-Steven Cox, [22]; (DNS) 32M-Shaun Mc Intyre. No Time.

Lap Leaders: Mike Rutherford (1-40).

 

270 Micro Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 98-Jeff Haefke, [1]; 2. 88D-Andrew Dietrich, [4]; 3. 45-Todd Reusser, [6]; 4. 6-Tim Mc Clelland, [7]; 5. 17S-Brian Sholley, [5]; 6. 84-Zachary Glass, [8]; 7. 16-Keera Dupler, [3]; 8. (DNF) 44-Steven Cox, [2]. Time – 2:13.25.

270 Micro Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 1B-Brian Marriott, [1]; 2. 20-Cory Myers, [2]; 3. 74F-Ken Miller, [4]; 4. 5K-Mike Rutherford, [5]; 5. 22-Michael Boer, [7]; 6. 03-Branstin Shue, [3]; 7. (DNF) 32-Jim Young, [6].  No time.

270 Micro Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 82-Kyle Spence, [1]; 2. 4T4-Joe Long Jr, [5]; 3. 96-Brock Whisler, [2]; 4. 3X-Daniel Lafrance, [7]; 5. (DNF) 133-Brian Borawiec Jr, [6]; (DNS) 32M-Shaun Mc Intyre; (DNS) 5-Shannon Weaver. Time – 2:12.87.

 

600 MICRO SPRINTS

FEATURE (40 Laps) – 1. 2S-Mike Rutherford, [3]; 2. 11H-Hayden Miller, [4]; 3. 83-Heath Hehnly, [9]; 4. 880-Kameron Morral, [14]; 5. 8-Jim Young, [1]; 6. 7H-Kyle Spence, [11]; 7. 14T-Tyler Walton, [7]; 8. 4R-Zane Rudisill, [16]; 9. 28-Austin Quick, [6]; 10. 71-Tyler Leese, [17]; 11. 17-Bradley Weber, [12]; 12. 22-Nash Ely, [15]; 13. 92-Eric Paxson, [19]; 14. 11-Michael Thompson, [5]; 15. 11R-Shelby Rowles, [23]; 16. 1-Shelby R Rowles, [21]; 17. (DNF) 91-Randy Kunkle Jr, [18]; 18. (DNF) 911-Cheyenne Robicheaux, [22]; 19. (DNF) 6-Darren Kauffman, [2]; 20. (DNF) 96-Jesse Snyder, [8]; 21. (DNF) 56-Jermain Godshall, [10]; 22. (DNF) 42K-Travis Keiser, [13]; 23. (DNF) 71X-Brian Kramer, [20]; (DNS) 20-Greg Stevens. No Time.

Lap Leaders: Jim Young (1-26), Mike Rutherford (27-40).

 

600 Micro Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 8-Jim Young, [1]; 2. 11-Michael Thompson, [2]; 3. 11H-Hayden Miller, [3]; 4. 7H-Kyle Spence, [6]; 5. 42K-Travis Keiser, [4]; 6. 4R-Zane Rudisill, [8]; 7. 92-Eric Paxson, [7]; 8. 911-Cheyenne Robicheaux, [5].  Time – 2:04.19.

600 Micro Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 2S-Mike Rutherford, [1]; 2. 83-Heath Hehnly, [2]; 3. 28-Austin Quick, [5]; 4. 6-Darren Kauffman, [4]; 5. 880-Kameron Morral, [8]; 6. 71-Tyler Leese, [7]; 7. 71X-Brian Kramer, [6]; (DNS) 11R-Shelby Rowles.  Time – 2:05.88.

600 Micro Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 17-Bradley Weber, [1]; 2. 14T-Tyler Walton, [3]; 3. 96-Jesse Snyder, [5]; 4. 56-Jermain Godshall, [2]; 5. 22-Nash Ely, [6]; 6. 91-Randy Kunkle Jr, [4]; 7. 1-Shelby R Rowles, [8]; (DNS) 20-Greg Stevens.  Time – 2:04.07.

 

SERVICEMASTER CLEAN CENTRAL PA LEGENDS

FEATURE (25 Laps) – 1. 8X-Austin Bellemare, [2]; 2. 51-Travis Mc Clelland, [5]; 3. 18-Chris Transeau, [4]; 4. 15-Lucas Montgomery, [6]; 5. 519-Tim O Sheehan, [8]; 6. 8CR-Mason Chaney, [12]; 7. 53-Bill Diehl, [1]; 8. 07-Robert Stough, [14]; 9. 3AU-Hayden Pascoe, [7]; 10. 19-Travis Perry, [16]; 11. 93-Rick Hartwig, [13]; 12. 58Z-Zachary Settle, [22]; 13. 66-Trent Yoder, [11]; 14. 21H-Cody Haines, [19]; 15. 75-Chandler Pagnotta, [10]; 16. M1-John Kooti, [18]; 17. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer, [21]; 18. 18J-Jorjie Anna Sweger, [15]; 19. 34-Dan Harrison, [20]; 20. (DNF) 26-Shaun Abney, [24]; 21. (DNF) 3M-Chris Mc Kinney, [9]; 22. (DNF) 95-Alex Schmidel, [17]; 23. (DNF) 19L-Don Leiby, [3]; 24. (DNF) 8-Robert Shaw, [23]. No time.

Lap Leaders: Bill Diehl (1-2), Austin Bellemore (3-25).

 

Legend Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 18-Chris Transeau, [1]; 2. 51-Travis Mc Clelland, [3]; 3. 519-Tim O Sheehan, [5]; 4. 66-Trent Yoder, [8]; 5. 93-Rick Hartwig, [2]; 6. 19-Travis Perry, [4]; 7. 21H-Cody Haines, [6]; 8. 58Z-Zachary Settle, [7].  Time – 2:26.16.

Legend Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 8X-Austin Bellemare, [4]; 2. 8CR-Mason Chaney, [3]; 3. 53-Bill Diehl, [1]; 4. 3AU-Hayden Pascoe, [6]; 5. 07-Robert Stough, [2]; 6. 95-Alex Schmidel, [8]; 7. 34-Dan Harrison, [5]; 8. 8-Robert Shaw, [7].  Time – 2:33.29.

Legend Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) –  1. 15-Lucas Montgomery, [2]; 2. 3M-Chris Mc Kinney, [5]; 3. 19L-Don Leiby, [7]; 4. 75-Chandler Pagnotta, [6]; 5. 18J-Jorjie Anna Sweger, [3]; 6. M1-John Kooti, [4]; 7. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer, [1]; 8. 26-Shaun Abney, [8].  Time – 2:37.87.

 

Education - This is a contributing Drupal Theme
Design by WeebPal.