Brent Bull Scores 270 Micro Sprint Opening Day Win At Trail-Way Speedway

Hanover, Pa.: Brent Bull survived a plethora of caution flags to take the 270 Micro Sprint victory on opening day at Trail-Way Speedway.

“That was a long one!” an exhausted Bull said in victory lane.

He wasn’t kidding.

The 20-lap feature was plagued by eight cautions, a fuel stop and ultimately the final restart was given to the drivers once the 30 minute time limit was met.

Following a lap four caution, sixth-starting Mike Boyer got a run on Bull and was able to complete the pass coming to the fifth lap. Bull came back the next lap, driving to the inside of Boyer through turns one and two and re-taking the lead on the sixth lap.

“We had a good battle with four laps down and Boyer got around me but we ended up getting him back,” Boyer said. “He just timed it well. He showed his nose and I moved up a little bit and he got a good run down the backstretch.”

The final restart was given to the drivers via Raceceiver radios following the fuel stop and once the 30-minute time limit was met, giving Boyer and Austintown, Ohio’s Jeff Haefke one more chance to steal the opening day victory.

However, the fuel stop only seemed to help Bull as he hit every mark en route to his second career 270 Micro Sprint win at Trail-Way Speedway.

“I think that helped,” Bull said of the fuel stop, “And also I was just really ready to get out.”

Boyer followed Bull across the line followed by Haefke, Tim McClelland and Zachary Glass.

Heat winners for the 27 270 Micro Sprints were Mike Rutherford, Brian Marriott and Joe Long Jr.

Holland’s Michael Thompson raced to his first career 600 Micro Sprint victory, Saturday afternoon at Trail-Way Speedway.

Thompson, who started on the outside pole, jumped to a quick lead over Staten Island, New York’s Whitey Kidd III and never looked back.

Sixth-starting Hayden Miller stormed towards the front in the first three laps but appeared to settle in as the top spots remained the same for the majority of the finals laps.

Kidd, Miller, 2018 600 Micro Sprint Track Champion Jim Young and Jesse Snyder completed the top five.

Heats for the 600 Micro Sprints were won by Snyder and Trent Yoder.

Bill Diehl dominated the 20-lap Pizza Shop of Etters Central PA Legends sponsored by Harvest Chapel PA feature, Saturday afternoon at Trail-Way Speedway.

And although he received a bit of help at the start, Diehl had to work for his ninth career Trail-Way Central PA Legends victory.

A caution following the initial start involved eight cars from the top twelve starters. Of the first six starters, Diehl and Jeremy Ott were the only drivers not involved, giving them the one-two restart with Austin Bellemare and Josh Schrum lining up directly behind.

Diehl, Ott, Bellemare and Schrum raced in order for a handful of laps until Bellemare brought out a lap six caution.

The ensuing restart resulted in three laps of tight, nose to tail action for the top three, but Diehl was too strong for anyone to attempt a race-winning pass.

Completing the top five was Ott, Schrum, 18th-starting Travis Perry, and 16th-starting Shaun Abney.

Harlon Leppo, Mason Chaney, Chris Transeau and Diehl were heat winners for the 38 Legend cars. Stephen Wurtzer and Zachary Settle were consolation race winners.  

In the PA Micro Midget 500 division, Josh Angle got past race-long leader, Lance Yeager, on the 11th lap to claim the 15-lap victory.

Blake Wood, Richie Dobson, Chad Weibley and Brandon Shughart completed the top five.

Rowdy Heffner dominated the PA Micro Midget 300 main, leading the entire 10-lap event.

Completing the top five were AJ Barton, Dustin Herman, Alex Heckdendorn and Blake Shughart.

 

 

270 MICRO SPRINTS

Feature (20 Laps) - 1. 1B-Brent Bull, [4]; 2. 41-Mike Boyer, [6]; 3. 61-Jeff Haefke, [5]; 4. 6-Tim McClelland, [15]; 5. 84-Zachary Glass, [13]; 6. 29C-Jeff Arigo, [10]; 7. 19-Stevie Daron Jr, [24]; 8. 49-Doug Yingling, [17]; 9. 37-Tyler Brown, [7]; 10. 03-Branstin Shue, [11]; 11. 4T4-Joe Long Jr, [3]; 12. 22-Michael Boer, [16]; 13. 12-Bryce Trone, [23]; 14. (DNF) 47-Bobby Lamond, [19]; 15. (DNF) 34T-Troy Fickes, [18]; 16. (DNF) 20-Cory Myers, [12]; 17. (DNF) 1-Brian Marriott, [2]; 18. (DNF) 96-Brock Whisler, [14]; 19. (DNF) 5R-Mike Rutherford, [1]; 20. (DNF) 44-Steven Cox, [9]; 21. (DNF) 09-John Horton, [25]; 22. (DNF) 79S-Mike Stoppard, [22]; 23. (DNF) 7-Brent Mowery, [21]; 24. (DNF) 22R-Ryan Fredericks, [8]; 25. (DNF) 28-Matt Frick, [26]; (DNS) 27C-Lonnie Mcconahy, ; (DNS) 22J-Angela Dmuchowski.

Lap Leaders – Brent Bull (1-4), Mike Boyer (5), Bull (6-20)

 

270 Micro Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 5R-Mike Rutherford, [4]; 2. 1B-Brent Bull, [5]; 3. 37-Tyler Brown, [6]; 4. 29C-Jeff Arigo, [7]; 5. 84-Zachary Glass, [9]; 6. 22-Michael Boer, [3]; 7. 47-Bobby Lamond, [8]; 8. (DNF) 79S-Mike Stoppard, [1]; 9. (DNF) 09-John Horton, [2]. No time.

270 Micro Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) - 1. 1-Brian Marriott, [2]; 2. 61-Jeff Haefke, [3]; 3. 22R-Ryan Fredericks, [9]; 4. 03-Branstin Shue, [1]; 5. (DNF) 96-Brock Whisler, [5]; 6. (DNF) 49-Doug Yingling, [8]; 7. (DNF) 27C-Lonnie Mcconahy, [4]; 8. (DNF) 12-Bryce Trone, [6]; (DNS) 22J-Angela Dmuchowski. Time – 2:11.58

270 Micro Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) - 1. 4T4-Joe Long Jr, [2]; 2. 41-Mike Boyer, [8]; 3. 44-Steven Cox, [7]; 4. 20-Cory Myers, [4]; 5. 6-Tim McClelland, [6]; 6. 34T-Troy Fickes, [5]; 7. 7-Brent Mowery, [3]; 8. 19-Stevie Daron Jr, [1]; 9. 28-Matt Frick, [9]. No time.

 

 

600 MICRO SPRINTS

Feature (20 Laps) - 1. 11-Michael Thompson, [2]; 2. 46-Whitey Kidd III, [1]; 3. 91H-Hayden Miller, [6]; 4. 8-Jim Young, [5]; 5. 96-Jesse Snyder, [10]; 6. 4R-Zane Rudisill, [11]; 7. 880-Kameron Morral, [7]; 8. 17-Bradley Weber, [16]; 9. 3C-Clayton Shaw, [13]; 10. 42K-Travis Keiser, [8]; 11. 91-Randy Kunkle Jr, [14]; 12. 71L-Brian Kramer, [17]; 13. 87-Buddy Hines, [12]; 14. 7-Jayden Wolf, [15]; 15. (DNF) 14K-Hannah Riser, [4]; 16. (DNF) 4W-Lee Welty, [3]; (DNS) 66-Trent Yoder. No time.

Lap Leaders – Michael Thompson (1-20)

 

600 Micro Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) - 1. 96-Jesse Snyder, [1]; 2. 42K-Travis Keiser, [2]; 3. 91H-Hayden Miller, [4]; 4. 14K-Hannah Riser, [3]; 5. 11-Michael Thompson, [5]; 6. 4R-Zane Rudisill, [8]; 7. 3C-Clayton Shaw, [6]; 8. 91-Randy Kunkle Jr, [7]; 9. 7-Jayden Wolf, [9]. No time.

600 Micro Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) - 1. 66-Trent Yoder, [4]; 2. 880-Kameron Morral, [5]; 3. 8-Jim Young, [6]; 4. 4W-Lee Welty, [1]; 5. 46-Whitey Kidd III, [7]; 6. 87-Buddy Hines, [3]; (DNS) 17-Bradley Weber, ; (DNS) 71L-Brian Kramer. Time – 2:08.22

 

 

THE PIZZA SHOP OF ETTERS CENTRAL PA LEGENDS SPONSORED BY HARVEST CHAPEL PA

Feature (20 Laps) - 1. 53-Bill Diehl, [4]; 2. 10-Jeremy Ott, [8]; 3. 5C-Josh Schrum, [13]; 4. 19-Travis Perry, [17]; 5. 26-Shaun Abney, [15]; 6. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer, [20]; 7. 93-Brent Marquis, [16]; 8. 15H-Harlon Leppo, [1]; 9. 31-Travis Beck, [19]; 10. 58Z-Zachary Settle, [21]; 11. 94D-Patrick Debroisse, [24]; 12. 51-Travis Mc Clelland, [6]; 13. 77A-Aaron Updegraff, [11]; 14. 00-Tim O Sheehan, [12]; 15. 8-Austin Bellemare, [10]; 16. 5-Scott Houdeshell, [5]; 17. 30-Alex Robinson, [22]; 18. 8BALL-Robert Shaw, [23]; 19. (DNF) 8CR-Mason Chaney, [2]; 20. (DNF) 43-Brandon Reiblich, [18]; 21. (DNF) 41-Chuck Dell Jr, [14]; 22. (DNF) 94-Greg Burd, [9]; 23. (DNF) 18-Chris Transeau, [3]; 24. (DNF) 18J-Jorjie Anna Sweger, [7]. No time,

Lap Leaders – Bill Diehl (1-20)

 

Legend Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/5 Qualify to A Main) - 1. 15H-Harlon Leppo, [1]; 2. 5-Scott Houdeshell, [7]; 3. 94-Greg Burd, [4]; 4. 5C-Josh Schrum, [8]; 5. 93-Brent Marquis, [2]; 6. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer, [5]; 7. 30-Alex Robinson, [6]; 8. 9-Rick Hartwig, [3]; 9. 13-Ronald Blizzard Jr, [10]; 10. 69-Cole Hahn, [9]. Time – 2:37.45

Legend Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/5 Qualify to A Main) - 1. 8CR-Mason Chaney, [3]; 2. 51-Travis Mc Clelland, [7]; 3. 8-Austin Bellemare, [1]; 4. 94D-Patrick Debroisse, [9]; 5. 19-Travis Perry, [5]; 6. 58Z-Zachary Settle, [4]; 7. 7R-Robert Rudisill Jr, [10]; 8. 14H-Mike Howard Jr, [2]; 9. 91-Benjamin Goldsmith, [6]; 10. 85-Michael Goldsmith, [8]. Time – 2:36.06

Legend Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/5 Qualify to A Main) - 1. 18-Chris Transeau, [1]; 2. 18J-Jorjie Anna Sweger, [3]; 3. 77A-Aaron Updegraff, [4]; 4. 41-Chuck Dell Jr, [6]; 5. 43-Brandon Reiblich, [2]; 6. 42-Scott Lee, [7]; 7. 83J-James Snow Jr, [5]; 8. 19L-Jonathan Robinson, [9]; 9. 17H-Timothy Hahn, [8]. No time.

Legend Heat 4 Finish (8 Laps/5 Qualify to A Main) - 1. 53-Bill Diehl, [3]; 2. 10-Jeremy Ott, [4]; 3. 00-Tim O Sheehan, [7]; 4. 26-Shaun Abney, [2]; 5. 31-Travis Beck, [1]; 6. 8BALL-Robert Shaw, [6]; 7. 000-Mike Mc Clane, [8]; 8. P40-Mike Rabold, [5]; 9. 39-Bonnie Lee, [9]. No time.

Legend Consolation 1 Finish (8 Laps/2 Qualify to A Main) - 1. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer, [1]; 2. 30-Alex Robinson, [3]; 3. 9-Rick Hartwig, [5]; 4. 17H-Timothy Hahn, [8]; 5. 42-Scott Lee, [2]; 6. 83J-James Snow Jr, [4]; 7. 13-Ronald Blizzard Jr, [7]; 8. 69-Cole Hahn, [9]; 9. 19L-Jonathan Robinson, [6]. No time.

Legend Consolation 2 Finish (8 Laps/2 Qualify to A Main) - 1. 58Z-Zachary Settle, [1]; 2. 8BALL-Robert Shaw, [2]; 3. 000-Mike Mc Clane, [4]; 4. 14H-Mike Howard Jr, [5]; 5. 91-Benjamin Goldsmith, [7]; 6. 39-Bonnie Lee, [8]; 7. 85-Michael Goldsmith, [9]; 8. (DNF) 7R-Robert Rudisill Jr, [3]; 9. (DNF) P40-Mike Rabold, [6]. No time.

 

 

PA MICRO MIDGETS

500 MICRO MIDGETS

Feature (15 Laps) – 1. 90-Josh Angle; 2. 15-Blake Wood; 3. 55X-Richie Dobson; 4. 56-Chad Weibley; 5. 22-Brandon Shughart; 6. 89-Lance Yeager; 7. 3-Derek Jones; 8. 52-Dave Faust; 9. 11H-Daniel Herrell; 10. 4TEEN-Randy Webb; 11. 2-Chad Baker. No time.

Lap Leaders – Lance Yeager (1-10), Josh Angle (11-15)

 

500 Micro Midget Heat Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 89-Lance Yeager; 2. 90-Josh Angle; 3. 4TEEN-Randy Webb; 4. 15-Blake Wood; 5. 56-Chad Weibley; 6. 2-Chad Baker; 7. 55X-Richie Dobson; 8. 3-Derek Jones; 9. 22-Brandon Shughart; 10. 11H-Daniel Herrell, 11. 52-Dave Faust (DNS). No time.

 

300 MICRO MIDGETS

Feature (10 Laps) – 1. 1-Rowdy Heffner; 2. 99-AJ Barton; 3. 30K-Dustin Herman; 4. 44-Alex Heckendorn; 5. 48-Blake Shughart; 6. 21K-Kensley Shearer; 7. 23-Bob Lund; 8. 21-Ashley Greathouse. No time.

Lap Leaders – Rowdy Heffner (1-10)

 

300 Micro Midget Heat Finish (5 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 99-AJ Barton; 2. 1-Rowdy Heffner; 3. 30K-Dustin Herman; 4. 48-Blake Shughart; 5. 21K-Kensley Shearer; 6. 21-Ashley Greathouse; 7. 23-Bob Lund, 8. 44-Alex Heckendorn (DNS). No time.

Education - This is a contributing Drupal Theme
Design by WeebPal.