JOEY BIASI WINS FLEXWRIGHT CHASSIS WINGLESS SPORTSMAN TOUR RACE AT TRAIL-WAY SPEEDWAY

Hanover, Pa. (6/14/19) – Allentown’s Joey Biasi navigated lapped traffic and a tricky track surface to claim victory in the Flexwright Chassis Wingless Sportsman Tour race, Friday night at Trail-Way Speedway.

“I thought we were going out of the park once,” Biasi exclaimed, upon exiting his B&H Steering Machine/GME Steerings Wingless Sportsman. “This place is awesome! I wish we could race here every week!”  

Biasi started third on the grid and quickly made his way around polesitter, Eric Walker, by the fourth lap.  

Biasi’s close call came while passing six lapped cars over a stretch of 11 green flag laps. Meanwhile, ninth starting, Carmen Perigo, weaved in and out of the same lapped cars, desperately trying to close the gap between himself and Biasi.

“It was dry and I was ready for dry,” Biasi said, “and then it comes back to life and that doesn’t happen too often anymore.”

The 25-lap race’s lone caution occurred on the 19th lap, when Eric Rutz slowed on the backstretch. The caution brought the field back together and lined up Perigo inches behind Biasi for the restart.

“He was going to have to move me,” Biasi laughed.

While Perigo tried to make something happen over the closing laps, Biasi was too fast, hitting his marks en route to his first Wingless Sportsman victory at Trail-Way.

Perigo crossed the line 1.102 seconds behind Biasi followed by Walker, Craig Perigo and  John Stehman.

Steve Whary, Ryan Rutz and Carmen Perigo were heat race winners.  

A jubilant Mike Rutherford stood in victory lane, moments after taking the checkered flag for the $1,000 to win, 270 Micro Sprint Gary Kiefert Memorial.

Unfortunately, for polesitter and racelong leader, Zachary Glass, the win was not meant to be.

With no laps recorded, several cautions altered the overall look of the starting order. Rutherford was involved in one of those cautions, sending him to the rear of the 24-car field.

From there, Rutherford put on a clinic in passing as he only had one caution to help him close in on the top five cars. With two laps to go, Rutherford moved his way into the runner-up spot, but appeared to be too late to make a move for the win.

As the cars took the white flag, Glass sailed into turns one and two with ease, but as he drove down the backstretch, a mechanical failure appeared to slow his car.

As Glass’ car stopped at the top of three and four, Rutherford kept his foot to the floor, taking the checkered flag and winning his 18th career 270 Micro Sprint race at Trail-Way Speedway.

Completing the top five were Billy Logeman, Cory Myers, Brian Marriott and Chad Myers.

Heat winners for the 32 270 Micros were Chad Myers, Steven Cox, Marriott and Glass. Cameron Smith was the consolation race winner.

Travis McClelland claimed the Pizza Shop of Etters Central PA Legends feature win, Friday night at Trail-Way Speedway.

McClelland passed racelong leader and polesitter, Travis Perry, on the 15th lap and never looked back. The win was McClelland’s first at the 1/3 mile Hanover oval.

Completing the top five was Jeremy Ott, Mason Chaney, Bill Diehl and Perry.

Heat winners for the 38 Legends were Chaney, Ott, Austin Bellemare and Perry. Travis Beck and Chandler Pagnotta were consolation race winners.

Matt Worley found victory lane for the first time in 2019, Friday night at Trail-Way Speedway.

Worley started the 15-lap Limited Stock feature fifth and raced his way around Jason Chronister to take the lead on the 12th lap.

Worley crossed the line with a .678 lead over Robbie Carroll, followed by Jason Chronister, Cody Klinedinst and Justin Oberlin.

Nick McDaniel, Klinedinst and Oberlin were heat race winners.

 

 

FLEXWRIGHT CHASSIS WINGLESS SPORTSMAN TOUR

Feature (25 Laps)1. B1-Joey Biasi, [3]; 2. 93-Carmen Perigo Jr, [9]; 3. 88W-Eric Walker, [1]; 4. 1A-Craig Perigo, [5]; 5. 23-John Stehman, [7]; 6. 05-Steve Whary, [6]; 7. 4-Derek Sheaffer, [10]; 8. 18-DAve Conrad, [2]; 9. 14B-Rohan Beasley, [4]; 10. 16-Billy Brian Jr, [13]; 11. 7-Todd Leonard, [15]; 12. 16R-Ryan Rutz, [8]; 13. 59-Steve Wilbur, [14]; 14. 38S-Tom Savage, [11]; 15. 38DD-Luke Lenker, [18]; 16. 47T-Tony Hampton, [16]; 17. 63-Kevin Gutshall, [21]; 18. 32-Gene Eppley, [20]; 19. (DNF) 19R-Eric Rutz, [12]; 20. (DNF) 2J-Jason Failor, [17]; (DNS) 47-John Winsett, ; (DNS) 28-Cliff Brian Jr.

Lap Leaders – Eric Walker (1-3), Joey Biasi (4-25)

 

Wingless Sportsman Heat 1 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) 1. 05-Steve Whary, [2]; 2. B1-Joey Biasi, [5]; 3. 1A-Craig Perigo, [1]; 4. 4-Derek Sheaffer, [6]; 5. 16-Billy Brian Jr, [4]; 6. 47T-Tony Hampton, [7]; 7. (DNF) 47-John Winsett, [3]; (DNS) 28-Cliff Brian Jr.

Wingless Sportsman Heat 2 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify)1. 16R-Ryan Rutz, [1]; 2. 14B-Rohan Beasley, [2]; 3. 23-John Stehman, [6]; 4. 38S-Tom Savage, [7]; 5. 59-Steve Wilbur, [5]; 6. 2J-Jason Failor, [3]; 7. (DNF) 32-Gene Eppley, [4].

Wingless Sportsman Heat 3 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify)1. 93-Carmen Perigo Jr, [5]; 2. 88W-Eric Walker, [2]; 3. 18-DAve Conrad, [1]; 4. 19R-Eric Rutz, [3]; 5. 7-Todd Leonard, [6]; 6. 38DD-Luke Lenker, [7]; 7. (DNF) 63-Kevin Gutshall, [4].

 

5TH ANNUAL GARY KIEFERT MEMORIAL

Feature (20 Laps)1. 5K-Mike Rutherford ($1,000), [4]; 2. 97-Billy Logeman, [2]; 3. 20-Cory Myers, [10]; 4. 1-Brian Marriott, [3]; 5. 8D-Chad Myers, [8]; 6. 4T4-Joe Long Jr, [12]; 7. 92C-Corey Schmuck Jr, [9]; 8. 17-Troy Whitesel, [14]; 9. 22-Michael Boer, [11]; 10. 96-Brock Whisler, [16]; 11. 16-Keera Dupler, [15]; 12. 49-Doug Yingling (Donahue Motorsports Hard Charger), [23]; 13. 69-Cameron Smith, [21]; 14. 7-Brent Mowery, [18]; 15. 27-Olivia Thayer, [22]; 16. (DNF) 84-Zachary Glass, [1]; 17. (DNF) 29C-Jeff Arigo, [5]; 18. (DNF) 19-Stevie Daron Jr, [19]; 19. (DNF) 03-Branstin Shue, [17]; 20. (DNF) 7NN-Nicholas Whitesel, [13]; 21. (DNF) 34T-Troy Fickes, [20]; 22. (DNF) 09-John Horton, [24]; 23. (DNF) 44-Steven Cox, [7]; 24. (DNF) 64-Levi Peck, [6]

Lap Leaders – Zachary Glass (1-19), Mike Rutherford (20)

 

270 Micro Sprint Time Trial Finish (Best Lap) – 1. 5K-Mike Rutherford 15.927; 2. 44-Steven Cox 16.178; 3. 97 Billy Logeman 16.270; 4. 29C-Jeff Arigo 16.302; 5. 8D-Chad Myers 16.309; 6. 64-Levi Peck 16.365; 7. 1-Brian Marriott 16.398; 8. 84-Zachary Glass 16.402; 9. 7NN-Nicholas Whitesel 16.450; 10. 37-Tyler Brown 16.452; 11. 17-Troy Whitesel 16.536; 12. 92C-Corey Schmuck Jr. 16.551; 13. 20-Cory Myers 16.558; 14. 27-Olivia Thayer 16.583; 15. 69-Cameron Smith 16.599; 16. 16-Keera Dupler 16.685; 17. 96-Brock Whisler 16.700; 18. 03-Branstin Shue 16.716; 19. 7-Brent Mowery 16.755; 20. 19-Stevie Daron Jr. 16.812; 21. 6-Tim McClelland 16.925; 22. 34T-Troy Fickes 16.991; 23. 49-Doug Yingling 17.022; 24. 09-John Horton 17.074; 25. 21G-Luis Gonzalez Jr. 17.114; 26. 22-Mike Boer 17.225; 27. 12-Bryce Trone 18.449; 28. 4-Jim Myers 18.860; 29. 13X-Brad Gossert 21.147; 30. 14-Gary Keister No Time; 31. 4T4-Joe Long Jr. No Time; 32. 21-Brady Gossert No Time.

270 Micro Sprint Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/Top 5 Qualify to A Main) – 1. 8D-Chad Myers, [3]; 2. 5K-Mike Rutherford, [4]; 3. 20-Cory Myers, [1]; 4. 7NN-Nicholas Whitesel, [2]; 5. 96-Brock Whisler, [5]; 6. 6-Tim McClelland, [6]; 7. 21G-Luis Gonzalez Jr, [7]; (DNS) 13X-Brad Gossert.

270 Micro Sprint Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/Top 5 Qualify to A Main)1. 44-Steven Cox, [4]; 2. 64-Levi Peck, [3]; 3. 22-Michael Boer, [7]; 4. 34T-Troy Fickes, [6]; 5. (DNF) 03-Branstin Shue, [5]; 6. (DNF) 27-Olivia Thayer, [1]; 7. (DNF) 14-Gary Keister, [8]; (DNS) 37-Tyler Brown.

270 Micro Sprint Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/Top 5 Qualify to A Main)1. 1-Brian Marriott, [3]; 2. 97-Billy Logeman, [4]; 3. 4T4-Joe Long Jr, [8]; 4. 17-Troy Whitesel, [2]; 5. 7-Brent Mowery, [5]; 6. 69-Cameron Smith, [1]; 7. 49-Doug Yingling, [6]; 8. 12-Bryce Trone, [7].

270 Micro Sprint Heat 4 Finish (8 Laps/Top 5 Qualify to A Main)1. 84-Zachary Glass, [3]; 2. 92C-Corey Schmuck Jr, [2]; 3. 29C-Jeff Arigo, [4]; 4. 19-Stevie Daron Jr, [5]; 5. 16-Keera Dupler, [1]; 6. 09-John Horton, [6]; 7. 21-Brady Gossert, [8]; 8. (DNF) 4-Jim Myers, [7].

270 Micro Sprint Consolation Finish (8 Laps/Top 4 Qualify to A Main)1. 69-Cameron Smith, [2]; 2. 27-Olivia Thayer, [1]; 3. 49-Doug Yingling, [4]; 4. 09-John Horton, [5]; 5. 21G-Luis Gonzalez Jr, [6]; 6. 12-Bryce Trone, [7]; 7. 13X-Brad Gossert, [12]; 8. (DNF) 21-Brady Gossert, [8]; (DNS) 6-Tim McClelland, ; (DNS) 4-Jim Myers, ; (DNS) 14-Gary Keister, ; (DNS) 37-Tyler Brown.

 

THE PIZZA SHOP OF ETTERS CENTRAL PA LEGENDS SPONSORED BY HARVEST CHAPEL

Feature (20 Laps)1. 51-Travis Mc Clelland, [5]; 2. 10-Jeremy Ott, [3]; 3. 8CR-Mason Chaney, [4]; 4. 53-Bill Diehl, [8]; 5. 19-Travis Perry, [1]; 6. 77A-Aaron Updegraff, [7]; 7. 30-Alex Robinson, [6]; 8. 30K-Seth Kearchner, [11]; 9. 18-Chris Transeau, [12]; 10. 75-Chandler Pagnotta, [22]; 11. 2-Scott Smith, [16]; 12. 5C-Josh Schrum, [19]; 13. 18J-Jorjie Anna Sweger, [15]; 14. 99J-Jeff Shellenberger, [14]; 15. 5-Scott Houdeshell, [9]; 16. 41-Chuck Dell Jr, [20]; 17. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer, [17]; 18. 31-Travis Beck, [21]; 19. 8-Austin Bellemare, [2]; 20. 9-Rick Hartwig, [24]; 21. 26-Shaun Abney, [10]; 22. OOPS-Michael McClane, [18]; 23. (DNF) 17X-Bradley Weber, [23]; 24. (DNF) 61-Shaun Miller, [13].

Lap Leaders – Travis Perry (1-14), Travis McClelland (15-20)

 

Legend Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/Top 5 Qualify to A Main)1. 8CR-Mason Chaney, [1]; 2. 51-Travis Mc Clelland, [2]; 3. 5-Scott Houdeshell, [10]; 4. 61-Shaun Miller, [3]; 5. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer, [9]; 6. 34-Dan Harrison, [8]; 7. 77-Rick Blizzard, [6]; 8. 85-Michael Goldsmith, [5]; 9. (DNF) 3M-Chris Mc Kinney, [7]; 10. (DNF) 83J-James Snow Jr, [4].

Legend Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/Top 5 Qualify to A Main)1. 10-Jeremy Ott, [6]; 2. 30-Alex Robinson, [9]; 3. 26-Shaun Abney, [2]; 4. 99J-Jeff Shellenberger, [8]; 5. OOPS-Michael McClane, [4]; 6. 43-Brandon Reiblich, [1]; 7. 13-Ronald Blizzard Jr, [3]; 8. (DNF) 19L-Jonathan Robinson, [5]; 9. (DNF) 99-Bryon Green, [10]; 10. (DNF) 9-Rick Hartwig, [7].

Legend Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/Top 5 Qualify to A Main)1. 8-Austin Bellemare, [1]; 2. 77A-Aaron Updegraff, [2]; 3. 30K-Seth Kearchner, [7]; 4. 18J-Jorjie Anna Sweger, [6]; 5. 5C-Josh Schrum, [8]; 6. 17X-Bradley Weber, [3]; 7. 31-Travis Beck, [5]; 8. 1-Eugene Drew, [9]; 9. (DNF) 42-Scott Lee, [4].

Legend Heat 4 Finish (8 Laps/Top 5 Qualify to A Main)1. 19-Travis Perry, [2]; 2. 53-Bill Diehl, [9]; 3. 18-Chris Transeau, [3]; 4. 2-Scott Smith, [5]; 5. 41-Chuck Dell Jr, [7]; 6. 75-Chandler Pagnotta, [1]; 7. 91-Benjamin Goldsmith, [4]; 8. 19R-Roy A Denike, [8]; 9. 8BALL-Robert Shaw, [6].

Legend Consolation #1 Finish (8 Laps/Top 2 Qualify to A Main)1. 31-Travis Beck, [4]; 2. 17X-Bradley Weber, [2]; 3. 77-Rick Blizzard, [3]; 4. 83J-James Snow Jr, [9]; 5. 34-Dan Harrison, [1]; 6. 85-Michael Goldsmith, [5]; 7. (DNF) 42-Scott Lee, [8]; 8. (DNF) 1-Eugene Drew, [6]; (DNS) 3M-Chris Mc Kinney.

Legend Consolation #2 Finish (8 Laps/Top 2 Qualify to A Main)1. 75-Chandler Pagnotta, [2]; 2. 9-Rick Hartwig, [9]; 3. 19R-Roy A Denike, [6]; 4. 91-Benjamin Goldsmith, [4]; 5. 43-Brandon Reiblich, [1]; 6. 13-Ronald Blizzard Jr, [3]; 7. 8BALL-Robert Shaw, [8]; 8. (DNF) 19L-Jonathan Robinson, [5]; (DNS) 99-Bryon Green.

 

LIMITED STOCKS

Feature (15 Laps)1. 6-Matt Worley, [5]; 2. 69-Robbie Carroll, [12]; 3. 38-Jason Chronister, [3]; 4. 99-Cody Klinedinst, [7]; 5. 88-Justin Oberlin, [6]; 6. 92-Terry Hartlaub, [13]; 7. 81-Matt Chronister, [9]; 8. 19-Tim Raup, [10]; 9. 14-Carl Cassell (Elite Racing Imagery Hard Charger), [21]; 10. 99XS-Rob Storms, [16]; 11. 10W-Richard Wolfe, [19]; 12. 72-Gary Claypoole, [17]; 13. 4-Carl Davis Jr, [22]; 14. 18T-Tyler Denike, [15]; 15. (DNF) 15-Nick Mc Daniel, [8]; 16. (DNF) 69G-Danny Fox, [14]; 17. (DNF) 59-Ryan Smith, [4]; 18. (DNF) 67C-Jason Minter, [11]; 19. (DNF) 87-Wesley Miller, [1]; 20. (DNF) 99X-Creden Sponseller Jr, [23]; (DNS) 32-Jeff Foster, ; (DNS) 7-Dalton Minovich, ; (DQ) 18W-Robert Nicklow, [2].

Lap Leaders – Rob Nicklow (1-5), Jason Chronister (6-11), Matt Worley (12-15)

 

Limited Stock Heat 1 Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify)1. 15-Nick Mc Daniel, [2]; 2. 69-Robbie Carroll, [4]; 3. 38-Jason Chronister, [7]; 4. 81-Matt Chronister, [8]; 5. 92-Terry Hartlaub, [6]; 6. 99XS-Rob Storms, [1]; 7. 10W-Richard Wolfe, [5]; 8. 4-Carl Davis Jr, [3].

Limited Stock Heat 2 Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify)1. 99-Cody Klinedinst, [1]; 2. 6-Matt Worley, [2]; 3. 18W-Robert Nicklow, [3]; 4. 19-Tim Raup, [4]; 5. 69G-Danny Fox, [7]; 6. 72-Gary Claypoole, [5]; 7. 7-Dalton Minovich, [6]; (DNS) 99X-Creden Sponseller Jr.

Limited Stock Heat 3 Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 88-Justin Oberlin, [1]; 2. 59-Ryan Smith, [2]; 3. 87-Wesley Miller, [4]; 4. 67C-Jason Minter, [7]; 5. 18T-Tyler Denike, [6]; 6. (DNF) 32-Jeff Foster, [5]; 7. (DNF) 14-Carl Cassell, [3].

 

Education - This is a contributing Drupal Theme
Design by WeebPal.