STEVE OWINGS RACES TO 4TH 358 SPRINT CAR VICTORY OF 2019 AT TRAIL-WAY SPEEDWAY

Hanover, Pa. (8/9/19) – Westminster’s Steve Owings raced to his fourth Hoosier Tire Mid-Atlantic 358 Sprint Car victory of 2019, Friday night at Trail-Way Speedway.

Polesitter, Dylan Orwig, grabbed the initial lead, taking to the high side through the opening laps of the 25-lap feature. Owings, who started sixth, was able to pass Orwig on the backstretch, coming out of turns one and two, on the fifth lap.

“It’s always good to come here,” Owings said in victory lane. “The track was really nice tonight. You could pretty much run it where you wanted to.”

Owings entered lapped traffic on the 15th lap, easily passing cars while maintaining a sizeable lead over second place, David Holbrook.

“It’s definitely a little easier to go up there and run around on top,” Owings said. “You’ve got something to lean on. You can go up there and pretty much run your own pace. Plus when you’re up front you can see a little better.”

While running seventh, early race leader, Orwig, drove high into turn four and caught the wall which sent his sprint car flipping, exiting the turn. Orwig climbed out the car under his own power.

On the final restart, Owings jumped to a several car length lead over Holbrook, where he remained until crossing the line for his 24th career 358 Sprint Car win at Trail-Way Speedway.

“We switched motors last night, basically, and put this motor in that we usually run,” Owings added. “They all [motors] run good. Without Steve Rucker from Rucker Racing Engines, we couldn’t do what we do.”

Completing the top ten was Holbrook, Dylan Norris, Joe Trone Jr., and rookie 358 Sprint Car driver Tim McClelland.

Heats were won by McClelland and Trone.

Ten years ago, on his 50th birthday, Jim Young parked his 600 Micro Sprint in victory lane. Ten years and a day later, Young did the same, this time winning his 14th career 600 Micro Sprint feature, putting him in a tie with Shawn Seifert for third on the Trail-Way Speedway all-time win list.

Young led the 20-lap feature flag to flag, earning him his third win of the 2019 season.

Fifth-starting Jesse Snyder pulled to within inches of Young’s rear bumper, taking a peak to the outside on the final lap of the final turn, but was unable to complete the pass. The runner-up finish was the fourth of the season for Snyder.

Zane Rudisill, Bradley Weber and Hannah Riser completed the top five.

Heat race winners for the 600 Micro Sprints were Kunkle Jr. and Snyder.

Mason Chaney raced around polesitter and racelong leader, Austin Bellemare, on the third lap of the 20-lap Central PA Legends feature, en route to his fourth series win of 2019.

Jeremy Ott, Travis McClelland, Travis Perry and Bill Diehl completed the top five.

Heats were won by Chris Transeau, Diehl and Chaney.

Matt Chronister took the checkered flag for the third time in 2019, winning the 15-lap Limited Stock feature.

Chronister started on the outside pole and snatched the lead on the initial start.

Chronister’s only competition came on the sixth lap when current point leader, Robbie Carroll, pulled to within a second of Chronister. A lap later, Carroll yanked his car towards the infield when it suddenly shut off coming out of turn four.

Matt Worley, Jason Chronister, Nick McDaniel and Cody Klinedinst completed the top five.

Limited Stock heat wins went to McDaniel and Carroll.

 

 

HOOSIER TIRE MID-ATLANTIC 358 SPRINT CARS

Feature (25 Laps)1. 35-Steve Owings, [6]; 2. 77-David Holbrook, [4]; 3. 44-Dylan Norris, [5]; 4. 99-Joe Trone Jr, [7]; 5. 6-Tim McClelland, [8]; 6. 17-Andrew Hake, [3]; 7. 5A-Zachary Allman, [9]; 8. 34-Mark Van Vorst, [10]; 9. 12K-Kyle Rohrbaugh, [2]; 10. 10T-Brody Treaster, [12]; 11. (DNF) 2D-Dylan Orwig, [1]; 12. (DNF) 93-Mike Bittinger, [13]; (DNS) 66A-Cody Fletcher, ; (DNS) 29T-Neal Amspacher.

Lap Leaders – Dylan Orwig (1-3), Steve Owings (4-25)

358 Sprint Car Heat 1 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify)1. 6-Tim McClelland, [2]; 2. 35-Steve Owings, [3]; 3. 77-David Holbrook, [6]; 4. 12K-Kyle Rohrbaugh, [1]; 5. 5A-Zachary Allman, [7]; 6. (DNF) 66A-Cody Fletcher, [5]; (DNS) 93-Mike Bittinger.

358 Sprint Car Heat 2 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify)1. 99-Joe Trone Jr, [2]; 2. 44-Dylan Norris, [7]; 3. 17-Andrew Hake, [1]; 4. 2D-Dylan Orwig, [3]; 5. 34-Mark Van Vorst, [5]; 6. 10T-Brody Treaster, [4]; 7. (DNF) 29T-Neal Amspacher, [6].

 

600 MICRO SPRINTS

Feature (20 Laps)1. 8-Jim Young, [1]; 2. 96-Jesse Snyder, [5]; 3. 4R-Zane Rudisill, [7]; 4. 17-Bradley Weber, [12]; 5. 14K-Hannah Riser, [2]; 6. 29-Daniel Bair, [10]; 7. 27Q-Mike Rynard, [13]; 8. 7-Jayden Wolf, [9]; 9. 71-Tyler Leese, [3]; 10. 91-Randy Kunkle Jr, [6]; 11. 92J-Joseph Bowling, [16]; 12. (DNF) 91H-Hayden Miller, [4]; 13. (DNF) 12E-Riley Emig, [15]; 14. (DNF) 66-Trent Yoder, [11]; 15. (DNF) 47-Scott Gesford, [14]; (DQ) 42K-Travis Keiser, [8].

Lap Leaders – Jim Young (1-20)

600 Micro Sprint Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify)1. 91-Randy Kunkle Jr, [1]; 2. 91H-Hayden Miller, [2]; 3. 14K-Hannah Riser, [3]; 4. 17-Bradley Weber, [5]; 5. 42K-Travis Keiser, [8]; 6. 29-Daniel Bair, [7]; 7. 27Q-Mike Rynard, [6]; 8. 12E-Riley Emig, [4].

600 Micro Sprint Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify)1. 96-Jesse Snyder, [1]; 2. 71-Tyler Leese, [2]; 3. 8-Jim Young, [3]; 4. 4R-Zane Rudisill, [4]; 5. 7-Jayden Wolf, [7]; 6. 66-Trent Yoder, [8]; 7. 47-Scott Gesford, [5]; 8. 92J-Joseph Bowling, [6].

 

THE PIZZA SHOP OF ETTERS CENTRAL PA LEGENDS PRESENTED BY HARVEST CHAPEL & WURTZER’S GARAGE

Feature (20 Laps)1. 8CR-Mason Chaney, [4]; 2. 10-Jeremy Ott, [2]; 3. 51-Travis Mc Clelland, [8]; 4. 19-Travis Perry, [7]; 5. 53-Bill Diehl, [5]; 6. 18-Chris Transeau, [6]; 7. 8-Austin Bellemare, [1]; 8. 30K-Seth Kearchner, [11]; 9. 30-Alex Robinson, [9]; 10. 93-Brent Marquis, [3]; 11. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer, [12]; 12. 77A-Aaron Updegraff, [14]; 13. 00-Travis Beck, [10]; 14. 75-Chandler Pagnotta, [25]; 15. 41-Chuck Dell Jr, [17]; 16. 9-Rick Hartwig, [15]; 17. 43-Brandon Reiblich, [18]; 18. 26-Shaun Abney, [23]; 19. 91-Benjamin Goldsmith, [21]; 20. 8BALL-Robert Shaw, [24]; 21. 19R-Roy A Denike, [27]; 22. 61-Shaun Miller, [20]; 23. 13-Ronald Blizzard Jr, [22]; 24. (DNF) 99H-Eric Hurst, [16]; 25. (DNF) 77-Rick Blizzard, [19]; 26. (DNF) 17-Cory Phillips, [13]; 27. (DNF) 19L-Jonathan Robinson, [26].

Lap Leaders – Austin Bellemare (1-2), Mason Chaney (3-20)

Legend Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify)1. 18-Chris Transeau, [7]; 2. 93-Brent Marquis, [6]; 3. 19-Travis Perry, [4]; 4. 00-Travis Beck, [5]; 5. 17-Cory Phillips, [3]; 6. 99H-Eric Hurst, [8]; 7. 77-Rick Blizzard, [9]; 8. 13-Ronald Blizzard Jr, [2]; 9. (DNF) 75-Chandler Pagnotta, [1].

Legend Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify)1. 53-Bill Diehl, [1]; 2. 10-Jeremy Ott, [2]; 3. 51-Travis Mc Clelland, [7]; 4. 30K-Seth Kearchner, [5]; 5. 77A-Aaron Updegraff, [9]; 6. 41-Chuck Dell Jr, [3]; 7. 61-Shaun Miller, [8]; 8. 26-Shaun Abney, [4]; 9. 19L-Jonathan Robinson, [6].

Legend Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify)1. 8CR-Mason Chaney, [5]; 2. 8-Austin Bellemare, [9]; 3. 30-Alex Robinson, [2]; 4. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer, [7]; 5. 9-Rick Hartwig, [8]; 6. 43-Brandon Reiblich, [3]; 7. 91-Benjamin Goldsmith, [4]; 8. 8BALL-Robert Shaw, [1]; 9. 19R-Roy A Denike, [6].

 

Limited Stocks

Feature (15 Laps)1. 81-Matt Chronister, [2]; 2. 6-Matt Worley, [4]; 3. 38-Jason Chronister, [10]; 4. 15-Nick Mc Daniel, [12]; 5. 99-Cody Klinedinst, [3]; 6. 32-Jeff Foster, [1]; 7. 88-Justin Oberlin, [8]; 8. 99XS-Rob Storms, [13]; 9. H15-AJ Hoffner, [9]; 10. 69G-Danny Fox, [7]; 11. 4-Carl Davis Jr, [14]; 12. 14-Carl Cassell, [15]; 13. 72-Gary Claypoole, [17]; 14. 67C-Jason Minter, [16]; 15. 18T-Tyler Denike, [18]; 16. (DNF) 87-Wesley Miller, [11]; 17. (DNF) 69-Robbie Carroll, [5]; 18. (DNF) 13-Zach Rock, [19]; (DNS) 18W-Robert Nicklow.

Lap Leaders – Matt Chronister (1-15)

Limited Stock Heat 1 Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 15-Nick Mc Daniel, [1]; 2. 6-Matt Worley, [3]; 3. 81-Matt Chronister, [4]; 4. 18W-Robert Nicklow, [7]; 5. 88-Justin Oberlin, [5]; 6. 38-Jason Chronister, [6]; 7. 99XS-Rob Storms, [2]; 8. 14-Carl Cassell, [9]; 9. 72-Gary Claypoole, [8]; 10. 13-Zach Rock, [10].

Limited Stock Heat 2 Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify)1. 69-Robbie Carroll, [5]; 2. 99-Cody Klinedinst, [1]; 3. 32-Jeff Foster, [8]; 4. 69G-Danny Fox, [2]; 5. H15-AJ Hoffner, [7]; 6. 87-Wesley Miller, [6]; 7. 4-Carl Davis Jr, [4]; 8. 67C-Jason Minter, [9]; 9. 18T-Tyler Denike, [3].

 

Penn-Mar Vintage Cars “Les Coghill Memorial”

Feature (15 Laps) – 1. 22-Brett Perrigo; 2. 4-Scott Rickrode; 3. 34-John Marks; 4. 29-Mark Rickrode Jr.; 5. 89-Ron Rowles; 6. 100-Hugh Wright; 7. 97-Brian Gagliardo (DNS); 8. 25-Johnny Powell (DNS).

Vintage Car Heat Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 4-Scott Rickrode; 2. 97-Brian Gagliardo; 3. 29-Mark Rickrode Jr.; 4. 34-John Marks; 5. 100-Hugh Wright; 6. 89-Ron Rowles; 7. 22-Brett Perrigo; 8. 25-Johnny Powell (DNF).

 

Education - This is a contributing Drupal Theme
Design by WeebPal.