BULL, RUTHERFORD & MCCLELLAND SCORE KEVIN GOBRECHT MEMORIAL/NATIONAL OPEN WINS

Hanover, Pa. (9/21/19): Hanover’s Brent Bull came close to winning the Kevin Gobrecht Memorial in 2018. Saturday night at Trail-Way Speedway, Bull held off Mike Rutherford to win his first 270 Micro Sprint Kevin Gobrecht Memorial/National Open title.

One year ago, Bull did all the right things. He set quick time, won his heat and won the dash.

“We came so close last year,” Bull said in victory lane. “We just couldn’t get it figured out in the feature.”

Bull led the first 16 laps of that feature before yielding the lead to eight-time Kevin Gobrecht Memorial/National Open winner, Rutherford, after getting free in turn one.

Fast forward to 2019, and Bull was ready for Rutherford.

“The car was perfect, the motor was perfect,” Bull said. “Everything worked out right. The cautions came at the right times… it was just perfect.”

Polesitter Levi Peck jumped out to an early race lead, pacing the field for 18 laps before Bull got around him coming to the line.

With four laps remaining in the 40-lap feature, Rutherford lined up directly behind Bull following a caution brought out by Jeff Haefke.

“Rutherford showed his nose a little bit coming into one and he gave me plenty of room and raced me clean,” Bull said. “Then I was trying to race the best five laps of my life, and we got it done.”

Bull took the checkered flag by .727 seconds over Rutherford. Cory Myers, Steven Cox and Adrian Shaffer completed the top five.

Heat wins went to Zachary Glass, Dan Lane Jr., Peck and Cox. Brian Marriott was the consolation race winner. Rutherford set fast time with a time of 15.797 seconds.

Minutes after completing 40 laps in his 270 Micro Sprint, Mike Rutherford climbed into a 600 Micro Sprint for another 40-lap feature event.

This time, Rutherford started on the pole and never looked back. The only challenge for Rutherford was navigating lapped cars.

“We had a heck of a time getting through lapped cars, “ a tired Rutherford said in victory lane. “Glad to hold on there at the end.”

The win was Rutherford’s second career Kevin Gobrecht Memorial/National Open title in a 600 Micro Sprint.

Hayden Miller, fast timer Bradley Weber, Mike Rynard and Brian Kramer completed the top five.

Rynard and Tyler Leese were heat race winners. Weber set fast time with a 1-lap time of 15.199 seconds.

Travis McClelland led the entire 25-lap Pizza Shop of Etters Central PA Legends presented by Harvest Chapel feature, for his second win of 2019 at Trail-Way Speedway and his first Kevin Gobrecht Memorial/National Open title.

Bob Stough crossed the line second followed by Seth Kearchner, Chris Transeau and Bill Diehl, who completed the top five.

Heat winners for the 26 Legend cars were Diehl, Jorjie Sweger and Scott Smith.

 

 

270 MICRO SPRINTS

Feature (40 Laps)1. 1B-Brent Bull, [3]; 2. 5K-Mike Rutherford, [8]; 3. 20-Cory Myers, [7]; 4. 44-Steven Cox, [6]; 5. 21A-Adrian Shaffer, [4]; 6. 64-Levi Peck, [1]; 7. 97-Billy Logeman, [10]; 8. 88D-Andrew Dietrich, [19]; 9. 92C-Corey Schmuck Jr, [9]; 10. 87-Austin Graby, [15]; 11. 4T4-Joe Long Jr. (Hard Charger), [25]; 12. 84-Zachary Glass, [2]; 13. 17B-Troy Whitesel, [16]; 14. 1-Brian Marriott, [21]; 15. 7NN-Nicholas Whitesel, [18]; 16. N8-Nate Gibble, [23]; 17. 10L-Daniel Lafrance, [20]; 18. 46-Colton Hendershot, [14]; 19. 7-Brent Mowery, [17]; 20. 22-Michael Boer, [13]; 21. (DNF) 61-Jeff Haefke, [11]; 22. (DNF) 19-Stevie Daron Jr, [22]; 23. (DNF) 96-Brock Whisler, [24]; 24. (DNF) 5R-Dan Lane Jr, [5]; 25. (DNF) 29C-Jeff Arigo, [12]

Lap Leaders – Levi Peck (1-18), Brent Bull (19-40)

270 Micro Sprint Time Trial Finish – 1. 5K-Mike Rutherford 15.797; 2. 1B-Brent Bull 16.143; 3. 21A-Adrian Shaffer 16.236; 4. 20-Cory Myers 16.260; 5. 1-Brian Marriott 16.320; 6. 7NN-Nicholas Whitesel 16.327; 7. 64-Levi Peck 16.330; 8. 92C-Corey Schmuck Jr. 16.404; 9. 97-Billy Logeman 16.412; 10. 6-Tim McClelland 16.414; 11. 28-Matthew Frick 16.417; 12. 44-Steven Cox 16.455; 13. 61-Jeff Haefke 16.481; 14. 29C-Jeff Arigo 16.484; 17. 84-Zachary Glass 16.502; 18. 17-Troy Whitesel 16.546; 19. 22-Mike Boer 16.607; 20. 46-Colton Hendershot 16.639; 21. 7-Brent Mowery 16.657; 22. 5R-Dan Lane 16.741; 23. 87-Austin Graby 16.760; 24. 10L-Daniel LaFrance 16.812; 25. N8-Nate Gibble 16.825; 26. 19-Stevie Daron Jr. 16.948; 27. 50K-David Koresko 17.123; 28. 96-Brock Whisler 17.297; 29. 26-Tyler Martin 17.324; 30. 72E-Erik Wise 17.487; 31. 21-Brady Gossert 19.214.

270 Micro Sprint Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/Top 5 Qualify to the A Main)1. 84-Zachary Glass, [2]; 2. 5K-Mike Rutherford, [6]; 3. 97-Billy Logeman, [4]; 4. 61-Jeff Haefke, [3]; 5. 7-Brent Mowery, [1]; 6. 1-Brian Marriott, [5]; 7. (DNF) 96-Brock Whisler, [7].

270 Micro Sprint Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/Top 5 Qualify to the A Main)1. 5R-Dan Lane Jr, [1]; 2. 17B-Troy Whitesel, [2]; 3. 1B-Brent Bull, [6]; 4. 29C-Jeff Arigo, [3]; 5. 7NN-Nicholas Whitesel, [5]; 6. 50K-David Koresko, [7]; 7. (DNF) 21-Brady Gossert, [8]; (DNS) 6-Tim McClelland.

270 Micro Sprint Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/Top 5 Qualify to the A Main)1. 64-Levi Peck, [5]; 2. 22-Michael Boer, [2]; 3. 87-Austin Graby, [1]; 4. 21A-Adrian Shaffer, [6]; 5. 88D-Andrew Dietrich, [3]; 6. 19-Stevie Daron Jr, [7]; 7. 28-Matt Frick, [4]; 8. 72E-Erik Wise, [8].

270 Micro Sprint Heat 4 Finish (8 Laps/Top 5 Qualify to the A Main)1. 44-Steven Cox, [4]; 2. 20-Cory Myers, [6]; 3. 92C-Corey Schmuck Jr, [5]; 4. 46-Colton Hendershot, [2]; 5. 10L-Daniel Lafrance, [1]; 6. N8-Nate Gibble, [7]; 7. 26-Tyler Martin, [8]; 8. 4T4-Joe Long Jr, [3]

270 Micro Sprint Consolation Finish (8 Laps/Top 4 Qualify to the A Main) – 1. 1-Brian Marriott, [1]; 2. 19-Stevie Daron Jr, [3]; 3. N8-Nate Gibble, [4]; 4. 96-Brock Whisler, [5]; 5. 4T4-Joe Long Jr, [10]; 6. 6-Tim McClelland, [11]; 7. 28-Matt Frick, [7]; 8. 50K-David Koresko, [2]; 9. (DNF) 72E-Erik Wise, [9]; 10. (DNF) 21-Brady Gossert, [6]; (DNS) 26-Tyler Martin.

 

600 MICRO SPRINTS

Feature (40 Laps)1. 2S-Mike Rutherford, [1]; 2. 91H-Hayden Miller, [4]; 3. 17-Bradley Weber, [5]; 4. 27Q-Mike Rynard, [2]; 5. 71L-Brian Kramer, [8]; 6. 7-Jayden Wolf, [7]; 7. 66-Trent Yoder, [10]; 8. 91-Randy Kunkle Jr. (Hard Charger), [13]; 9. 11Z-Zachary Light, [14]; 10. 71-Tyler Leese, [3]; 11. 56-Jermain Godshall, [9]; 12. 87-Buddy Hines, [16]; 13. (DNF) 14K-Hannah Riser, [12]; 14. (DNF) 12E-Riley Emig, [15]; 15. (DNF) 96-Jesse Snyder, [6]; 16. (DNF) 47-Chad Waite, [17]; 17. (DNF) 42K-Travis Keiser, [11]; (DNS) 83-Scott Garman.

Lap Leaders – Mike Rutherford (1-40)

600 Micro Sprint Time Trial Finish – 1. 17-Bradley Weber 15.199; 2. 96-Jesse Snyder 15.257; 3. 2S-Mike Rutherford 15.278; 4. 91H-Hayden Miller 15.314; 5. 7-Jayden Wolf 15.330; 6. 71L-Brian Kramer 15.360; 7. 27Q-Mike Rynard 15.365; 8. 71-Tyler Leese 15.385; 9. 56-Jermaine Godshall 15.558; 10. 66-Trent Yoder 15.591; 11. 42K-Travis Keiser 15.606; 12. 14K-Hannah Riser 15.632; 13. 91-Randy Kunkle Jr. 15.705; 14. 11Z-Zachary Light 15.800; 15. 12E-Riley Emig 15.844; 16. 87-Buddy Hines 15.961; 17. 47-Chad Waite 16.397.  

600 Micro Sprint Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify)1. 27Q-Mike Rynard, [1]; 2. 2S-Mike Rutherford, [3]; 3. 17-Bradley, [4]; 4. 7-Jayden Wolf, [2]; 5. 14K-Hannah Riser, [6]; 6. 11Z-Zachary Light, [7]; 7. 66-Trent Yoder, [5]; 8. 87-Buddy Hines, [8].

600 Micro Sprint Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify)1. 71-Tyler Leese, [1]; 2. 71L-Brian Kramer, [2]; 3. 96-Jesse Snyder, [4]; 4. 91H-Hayden Miller, [3]; 5. 91-Randy Kunkle Jr, [7]; 6. 56-Jermain Godshall, [5]; 7. 42K-Travis Keiser, [6]; 8. 12E-Riley Emig, [8]; 9. 47-Chad Waite, [9]

 

THE PIZZA SHOP OF ETTERS CENTRAL PA LEGENDS PRESENTED BY HARVEST CHAPEL

Feature (25 Laps)1. 51-Travis Mc Clelland, [2]; 2. 8CR-Robert Stough, [7]; 3. 30K-Seth Kearchner, [5]; 4. 18-Chris Transeau, [1]; 5. 53-Bill Diehl, [12]; 6. 75-Chandler Pagnotta, [8]; 7. 9-Rick Hartwig, [4]; 8. 2-Scott Smith, [10]; 9. 19-Travis Perry, [9]; 10. 18J-Jorjie Anna Sweger, [3]; 11. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer, [17]; 12. 41-Chuck Dell Jr, [13]; 13. 00-DJ Elzey, [20]; 14. 93-Brent Marquis, [14]; 15. 30-Alex Robinson, [16]; 16. 20-Roscoe Clough, [18]; 17. 91-Benjamin Goldsmith, [25]; 18. 95-Alex Schmiedel, [6]; 19. P40-Mike Rabold, [19]; 20. 19R-Roy A Denike, [22]; 21. 43-Brandon Reiblich, [15]; 22. 61-Shaun Miller, [11]; 23. 13-Ronald Blizzard Jr, [23]; 24. 85-Michael Goldsmith, [24]; 25. 77-Jason Blizzard, [26]; 26. (DNF) 19L-Jonathan Robinson, [21].

Lap Leaders – Travis McClelland (1-25)

Legend Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify)1. 53-Bill Diehl, [3]; 2. 51-Travis Mc Clelland, [7]; 3. 8CR-Robert Stough, [6]; 4. 19-Travis Perry, [8]; 5. 41-Chuck Dell Jr, [2]; 6. 30-Alex Robinson, [5]; 7. P40-Mike Rabold, [1]; 8. 19R-Roy A Denike, [4]; 9. 91-Benjamin Goldsmith, [9].

Legend Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify)1. 18J-Jorjie Anna Sweger, [1]; 2. 95-Alex Schmiedel, [3]; 3. 30K-Seth Kearchner, [6]; 4. 18-Chris Transeau, [7]; 5. 93-Brent Marquis, [5]; 6. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer, [4]; 7. 00-DJ Elzey, [2]; 8. 13-Ronald Blizzard Jr, [8]; 9. 77-Jason Blizzard, [9].

Legend Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 2-Scott Smith, [6]; 2. 9-Rick Hartwig, [8]; 3. 75-Chandler Pagnotta, [3]; 4. 61-Shaun Miller, [4]; 5. 43-Brandon Reiblich, [7]; 6. 20-Roscoe Clough, [1]; 7. 19L-Jonathan Robinson, [5]; 8. 85-Michael Goldsmith, [2].

 

Education - This is a contributing Drupal Theme
Design by WeebPal.