WILL WALLS TOPS STREET STOCK FIELD FOR 1ST THUNDER ON THE FARM VICTORY

Hanover, Pa. (10/5/19): The Large Tire Street Stocks were added to the Thunder on the Farm program in 2017. Coming into Saturday night’s feature, the event had yet to see someone other than a Walls standing in victory lane at the completion of the 25-lap race.

This year was no different.

Gettysburg’s Will Walls put on a clinic Saturday night, claiming his

third Street
Stock win of 2019 at Trail-Way Speedway.

Hanover’s Danny Beard nabbed the early race lead with son Aaron following close behind. By the fifth lap, Ryan Smith and Walls made their way around Dalton Myers and Jeremy Stremmel, inching closer to the leaders.

A series of cautions brought the field together, but Walls and Smith were ready to pounce on the ensuing restart. Walls jolted to the bottom of Aaron Beard in turn one, running side-by-side down the backstretch. Walls completed the pass on Aaron Beard through three and four, bringing Smith with him. Coming to the eighth lap, the two were able to pass Danny Beard in the same turn, taking over the top two spots.

Smith attempted to reel in Walls over the remaining laps, coming to within a half second, while Walls weaved in and out of lapped cars.

Smith was given one final opportunity to challenge Walls for the win when Andrew Walls came to a stop on the backstretch. The lap 23 caution brought the field back together; however Walls hit his marks on the restart, taking the checkered flag by .924 seconds over Smith.

Aaron Beard, Danny Beard and Justin Wagaman completed the top five.

Smith set fast time with a one-lap time of 18.190 seconds. Wagaman was B-Main winner.

Robbie Carroll started on the outside pole and wired the field to capture the 20-lap Limited Stock feature.

Carroll lost second gear on lap seven, but that didn’t stop him from winning his 8th win of 2019 at Trail-Way Speedway.

Nick McDaniel battled side-by-side with Carroll for several laps but was unable to make anything work.

Following Carroll and McDaniel across the line were Justin Oberlin, Matt Chronister and Wesley Miller.

McDaniel set fast time with a one-lap time of 20.218 seconds. Chronister was the B-Main winner.

Wes Brown led flag-to-flag, holding off Roland Brown and Ron Grove at the line, to claim the 20-lap Classic Car feature.

Grove finished second, followed by Roland Brown, Jim Rost and Neal Reamer completing the top five.

Figure 8 wins went to Ricky Weaver Jr. in the big car feature and Matt Chronister in the small car feature.

Wes Kellison claimed the Enduro win when race leader, Matt Chronister, hit a stopped car on the backstretch of the 60th lap. The hit caused a red flag and forced the cancellation of the remaining 40-laps of the 100-lap feature.

Tyler Watson, Carl Davis Jr., Chronister and Richard Wolfe completed the top five.

 

 

 

STREET STOCKS

Feature (25 Laps)1. 2W-Will Walls, [5]; 2. 59-Ryan Smith, [4]; 3. 60A-Aaron Beard, [3]; 4. 60-Danny Beard, [1]; 5. 30-Justin Wagaman, [7]; 6. 51-Jeremy Stremmel, [6]; 7. 94-Dalton Myers, [2]; 8. 6T-Jacob Toney, [8]; 9. 19-Richard Phillip, [12]; 10. 14W-Andrew Walls, [13]; 11. 65-Bill Wentz, [15]; 12. (DNF) 48-Chris Transeau, [10]; 13. (DNF) 17-Jim Rost, [16]; 14. (DNF) X99-Chris Heller, [9]; 15. (DNF) 3D-Shane Mc Quay, [11]; 16. (DNF) 7P-Jim Palm, [14]

Lap Leaders – Danny Beard (1-7), Will Walls (8-25)

Street Stock Time Trial Finish (Top 6 Locked in to A-Main) – 1. 59-Ryan Smith 18.190; 2. 60A-Aaron Beard 18.285; 3. 94-Dalton Myers 18.293; 4. 60-Danny Beard 18.370; 5. 2W-Will Walls 18.613; 6. 51-Jeremy Stremmel 18.693; 7. 6T-Jacob Toney 19.020; 8. 3D-Shane McQuay 19.049; 9. 30-Justin Wagaman 19.072; 10. X99-Chris Heller 19.227; 11. 48-Chris Transeau 19.308; 12. 19-Richard Phillip 19.538; 13. 14W-Andrew Walls 19.545; 14. 17-Jim Rost 19.548; 15. 65-Bill Wentz 19.661; 16. 7P-Jim Palm 19.742.

Street Stock B Main Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify)1. 30-Justin Wagaman, [3]; 2. 6T-Jacob Toney, [1]; 3. X99-Chris Heller, [4]; 4. 48-Chris Transeau, [5]; 5. 3D-Shane Mc Quay, [2]; 6. 19-Richard Phillip, [6]; 7. 14W-Andrew Walls, [7]; 8. 7P-Jim Palm, [10]; 9. 65-Bill Wentz, [9]; 10. (DNF) 17-Jim Rost, [8]

 

LIMITED STOCKS

Feature (20 Laps)1. 69-Robbie Carroll, [2]; 2. 15-Nick Mc Daniel, [1]; 3. 88-Justin Oberlin, [6]; 4. 81-Matt Chronister, [7]; 5. 87-Wesley Miller, [9]; 6. 2-Chad Weaver, [5]; 7. 19R-Roy Denike, [3]; 8. 21-Ricky Weaver Jr, [11]; 9. 95-Kenny Startzman, [10]; 10. H15-AJ Hoffner, [17]; 11. 72-Gary Claypoole, [8]; 12. 69G-Danny Fox, [15]; 13. F97-Tyler Watson, [14]; 14. 67C-Jason Minter, [18]; 15. (DNF) 25X-Kyle Warnick, [12]; 16. (DNF) 56-Zach Baxter, [4]; 17. (DNF) 38-Tyler Gastley, [13]; (DNS) 40-Noah Swank.

Lap Leaders – Robbie Carroll (1-20)

Limited Stock Time Trial Finish (Top 6 Locked in to A-Main) – 1. 15-Nick McDaniel 20.218; 2. 69-Robbie Carroll 20.285; 3. 19R-Roy Denike 20.477; 4. 56-Zach Rock 20.679; 5. 2-Chad Weaver 20.737; 6. 88-Justin Oberlin 20.778; 7. 81-Matt Chronister 20.851; 8. 72-Gary Claypoole 20.954; 9. H15-AJ Hoffner 21.059; 10. 40-Noah Swank 21.099; 11. 95-Kenny Startzman 21.145; 12. 87-Wesley Miller 21.207; 13. 38-Tyler Gastley 21.340; 14. 67C-Jason Minter 21.672; 15. 69G-Danny Fox 21.711; 16. 25X-Kyle Warnick 21.988; 17. F97-Tyler Watson 22.300; 18. 21-Ricky Weaver Jr. 22.545.

Limited Stock B Main Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify)1. 81-Matt Chronister, [1]; 2. 72-Gary Claypoole, [2]; 3. 87-Wesley Miller, [6]; 4. 95-Kenny Startzman, [5]; 5. 21-Ricky Weaver Jr, [12]; 6. 25X-Kyle Warnick, [10]; 7. 38-Tyler Gastley, [7]; 8. F97-Tyler Watson, [11]; 9. 69G-Danny Fox, [9]; 10. (DNF) 40-Noah Swank, [4]; 11. (DNF) H15-AJ Hoffner, [3]; 12. (DNF) 67C-Jason Minter, [8].

 

CLASSIC CARS

Feature (20 Laps)1. 86-Wes Brown; 2. 09-Ron Grove; 3. 87-Roland Brown; 4. 2-Jim Rost; 5. 73-Neal Reamer; 6. 20-Steve Cantwell; 7. 07-Charlie Summers; 8. 9-Dylan Brown; 9. 04-Noah Brown; 10-48-Bobby O'Hara (DNF); 11. 89-Joe Brown (DNF); 12. 54J-Jimmy Combs (DNF); 13. 12-Jim Crocker (DNF).

Lap Leaders – Wes Brown (1-20)

Classic Car Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) Classic Car Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) - 1. 86-Wes Brown; 2. 89-Joe Brown; 3. 87-Roland Brown; 4. 09-Ron Grove; 5. 9-Dylan Brown; 6. 12-Jim Crocker; 7. 04-Noah Brown.

Classic Car Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify)Classic Car Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) - 1. 2-Jim Rost; 2. 20-Steve Cantwell; 3. 54J-Jimmy Combs; 4. 07-Charlie Summers; 5. 73-Neal Reamer; 6. 48-Bobby O'Hara.

 

FIGURE 8

Small Car Feature (10 Laps)1. 81-Matt Chronister, [6]; 2. 19R-Roy A Denike, [3]; 3. 20-Jeff Reaver Jr, [2]; 4. 9C-Darryl Kump II, [7]; 5. 67C-Brandon Beacham, [4]; 6. (DNF) 4-Carl Davis Jr, [5]; 7. (DNF) 87-Wesley Miller, [1]; (DNS) 01-Marlyn Runk,

Lap Leaders – Wesley Miller (1), Matt Chronister (2-10)

Big Car Feature (10 Laps)1. 21-Ricky Weaver Jr, [2]; 2. 181-Tyler Gastley, [6]; 3. 11X-Carl Davis Jr, [3]; 4. 92-Andrew Wetzel, [4]; 5. 36-Bobby Wellman, [5]; 6. 89-Michael Wetzel Jr, [1]; 7. (DNF) 70-Dennis Harrison, [7]

Lap Leaders – Ricky Weaver (1-10)

 

ENDURO

Feature (60 Laps Completed of 100)1. 21-Wes Kellison, [3]; 2. F97-Tyler Watson, [9]; 3. 11X-Carl Davis Jr, [18]; 4. 81-Matt Chronister, [22]; 5. 100-Richard Wolfe, [17]; 6. 69-Robbie Carroll, [13]; 7. 19R-Roy A Denike, [8]; 8. 67-Ben Stonesifer, [21]; 9. 22-Howard Williams, [4]; 10. 47X-Travis Brown, [23]; 11. 98-Lee Redman, [10]; 12. 6-Robert Fox, [2]; 13. 5-Wayne Lee, [25]; 14. 87-Wesley Miller, [7]; 15. (DNF) 36-Bobby Wellman, [12]; 16. (DNF) 18T-Tyler Denike, [14]; 17. (DNF) 47-Tyler Santay, [19]; 18. (DNF) 9C-Darryl Kump II, [6]; 19. (DNF) 77-Justin Mong, [16]; 20. (DNF) 2-Ron Marsh, [20]; 21. (DNF) 3-Todd Miller, [24]; 22. (DNF) 99X-Creden Sponseller Jr, [5]; 23. (DNF) 70-Dennis Harrison, [1]; 24. (DNF) 56-Brad Kress, [11]; (DNS) 37-Cory Weishaar, ; (DNS) 5S-Joshua Spangler, ; (DNS) 28-Howard Smith,

Lap Leaders – Wes Kellison (1-17), Robbie Carroll (18-19), Kellison (20), Matt Chronister (21-60)

 

Photo: Garry Ferguson

Education - This is a contributing Drupal Theme
Design by WeebPal.